1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη πίνει μπύρα."

"Η Ελένη πίνει μπύρα."

Translation:Helen is drinking beer.

January 26, 2018

10 Comments


PauloMuffato

Χμμ, Η Ελένη είναι αλκοολική.


ReimerGremory

For what is used this H?


Dimitra956826

In Greek, the definite article is always necessary before first or last names (especially when they are the subject of the sentence). ^.^


Zain418604

Difference between. "drinks" and "is drinking" in Greek?


troll1995

There isn't any.


jsclingman

That's good to know. Makes the learning process a whole lot easier. XD


Line549988

Why do I need to translate the name too?


jaye16

YOu don't have to translate the name...you could use "Eleni" which is also accepted as correct.


SoniaDemet1

In my dictionary the greek spelling of beer is μπιρα υοθ ηαωε σπελτ ιτ μπυρα


jaye16

Both μπύρα and μπίρα are correct and both are accepted. If yours was not please report it here:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Try this link with 7 dictionaries together. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.