"Η Ελένη πίνει μπύρα."

Translation:Helen is drinking beer.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


SoniaDemet1

In my dictionary the greek spelling of beer is μπιρα υοθ ηαωε σπελτ ιτ μπυρα

January 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both μπύρα and μπίρα are correct and both are accepted. If yours was not please report it here:https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Try this link with 7 dictionaries together. http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

January 26, 2018

ReimerGremory

For what is used this H?

December 23, 2018

Dimitra956826

In Greek, the definite article is always necessary before first or last names (especially when they are the subject of the sentence). ^.^

December 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.