"三元七角"

Translation:3.7 yuan

January 26, 2018

17 Comments


Elaine564

What am I missing? Isn't 七 seven, so why isn't the correct answer "3.7 Yuan"?

January 26, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, there is a typo in the translation!

January 27, 2018

alanxoc3

They're wrong on this one.

February 5, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

If you really wanted to say 3.07, Chinese would say "three point zero seven". "Three pont seven" would rather mean 3.70. Its pretty confusing.

March 28, 2018

JamesBacon7

i am guessing it means it divides seven equally but i think it deserves a proper explination???

January 27, 2018

Yuke584599

Hey Im chinese and 三元七角 indeed means 3.7 yuan. The answer s wrong.

February 12, 2018

Helen336780

How come the translation for "jiao" just says corner? Very misleading.

May 1, 2018

Mark.Chandler

There doesn't seem to be any explanation as to why we're using 角 here instead of 毛. They both seem to equate to 10分. Is it the formal way to say 毛 in the same way that 元 is the formal way to say 块?

March 31, 2018

LuisJp3

In Chinese, 1元(yuán)= 10角(jiǎo)= 100分(fēn). Especially in conversations, 1块(kuài)= 10毛(máo)= 100分(fēn). I had to google to find the above. http://www.chinesemaster.net/grammar/お金・金額・値段の表し方

May 19, 2018

Sheachenx

Yes.

June 11, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

3.7 is correct and accepted meanwhile.

March 28, 2018

AJOtSYEJ

Three yuan and seven jiao。 Not correct apparently。 What joke is duolingo please?

February 18, 2019

KX3.

That is incorrect. 一角=十分=一毛 so it is 0.7 yuan; 角 and 毛 are informal.

February 18, 2019

StefanoFac8

Why was the answer 3.5Yuan?

February 5, 2018

waltcamp45

Looking forward to this being fixed. I don't understand what was intended with this particular question.

April 19, 2018

Camogaming

3.7 should be accepeted :/

June 12, 2018

AndrewXia1

why doesn't it accept one yuan seventy cents?

June 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.