1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "三元七角"

"三元七角"

Translation:3.7 yuan

January 26, 2018

24 Comments


Han336780

How come the translation for "jiao" just says corner? Very misleading.


Elaine564

What am I missing? Isn't 七 seven, so why isn't the correct answer "3.7 Yuan"?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, there is a typo in the translation!


DanielDaNi411942

If you really wanted to say 3.07, Chinese would say "three point zero seven". "Three pont seven" would rather mean 3.70. Its pretty confusing.


alanxoc3

They're wrong on this one.


JamesBacon7

i am guessing it means it divides seven equally but i think it deserves a proper explination???


Yuke584599

Hey Im chinese and 三元七角 indeed means 3.7 yuan. The answer s wrong.


Mark.Chandler

There doesn't seem to be any explanation as to why we're using 角 here instead of 毛. They both seem to equate to 10分. Is it the formal way to say 毛 in the same way that 元 is the formal way to say 块?


LuisJp3

In Chinese, 1元(yuán)= 10角(jiǎo)= 100分(fēn). Especially in conversations, 1块(kuài)= 10毛(máo)= 100分(fēn). I had to google to find the above. http://www.chinesemaster.net/grammar/お金・金額・値段の表し方


DanielDaNi411942

3.7 is correct and accepted meanwhile.


AJOtSYEJ

Three yuan and seven jiao。 Not correct apparently。 What joke is duolingo please?


KX3.

That is incorrect. 一角=十分=一毛 so it is 0.7 yuan; 角 and 毛 are informal.


StefanoFac8

Why was the answer 3.5Yuan?


waltcamp45

Looking forward to this being fixed. I don't understand what was intended with this particular question.


Camogaming

3.7 should be accepeted :/


ElsaLee11

Another questions accepted 4.5 as an answer and this one didn't accpet the number.


GeneralXia

I wrote "three yuan and seventy cents" and it was incorrect


roylao

It should translate to three yuan seventy cents, but it was WRONG


Ian803758

I'm a native speaker of Mandarin Chinese. This unit of currency is not used anymore in Chinese


Jeremy421703

In China, 元(块)=1 yuan, 角(毛)=0.1 yuan, 分(rarely used in cash)=0.01 yuan. Maybe in English there is no such words like 'jiao' and 'fen', so it has to be calculated to 'yuan'.


AndrewXia1

why doesn't it accept one yuan seventy cents?


Anon341685

Because it's incorrect ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.