1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. Ways i can use the term "abou…

JJPAUL0

Ways i can use the term "about"

I know this word can be used for an adverb and preposition but can someone please share some knowledge on how i can translate this word in both instants for french. The help is appreciated

updated

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


JJPAUL0

thank you here is a lingot


Myah061

"About" can be future tense as well. For example. "I am about to go to the grocery store"


Hermione256

Adverb: "I found the book right about here." (Modifies "right here") Preposition: "The book is about a chipmunk." (Connects "book" with "chipmunk")

I think...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.