"To play, one needs to draw a card."

Translation:Pour jouer, il faut tirer une carte.

January 26, 2018

7 Comments


d10MplTj

Why not "on a besoin de...."?

April 8, 2018

bibsoconner

I have the same question. Why not "on a besoin.." When is "besoin" used?

April 12, 2018

5004cupcake

Me also.

August 31, 2018

La_Mariette

I think "a besoin de" indicates an emotional need, a desire.

October 21, 2018

fugrank

Is pulling a card the only/normal way to say this?

January 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Tirer is the common verb used to mean "draw", as in a card, a curtain, even a bow to shoot an arrow, yes.
See examples here:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/draw/576905 and
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/tirer

January 27, 2018

5004cupcake

It also means to shoot a gun.

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.