"To play, one needs to draw a card."

Translation:Pour jouer, il faut tirer une carte.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


d10MplTj

Why not "on a besoin de...."?


fugrank

Is pulling a card the only/normal way to say this?


Ripcurlgirl

Tirer is the common verb used to mean "draw", as in a card, a curtain, even a bow to shoot an arrow, yes.
See examples here:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/draw/576905 and
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/tirer


5004cupcake

It also means to shoot a gun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.