"Proč ses na ni tak díval?"

Translation:Why were you looking at her like that?

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


MateiCopot

after you get it wrong, one of the suggestions is "why did you look at her so". Can something be done about that?

January 26, 2018

VladaFu

What do you mean? Done what exactly?

January 26, 2018

BrandonCas821536

Why is "jste" not required here--is it because of the reflective "ses?"

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, instead of "jsi se" we use "ses" here. But "jsi se" is accepted as well. Not "jste", that is for the formal plural or just plural.

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.