"Querer é poder."

Translation:Where there is a will there is a way.

3/19/2013, 3:31:19 AM

24 Comments


Chodarth

This is a terrible sentence to teach the meaning of querer and poder.

4/23/2013, 11:18:39 PM

Danmoller
Mod

That has probably come from the "idioms" section.

3/7/2014, 12:24:53 PM

LinguDemo

Well, why didn't it stay there?

3/3/2016, 11:05:03 PM

Oceanotti

“To want is to can”, if you have a really strong desire for a soda.

2/9/2016, 1:13:55 PM

rmacheshire

"To want is to be able to" was accepted (4/9/2013)

9/4/2013, 1:40:35 PM

SilentAnnie

In Dutch it translates perfect : Willen is Kunnen! 'To want is to can' but that is not proper english :-)

4/6/2014, 8:07:38 AM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Willing is being able. I think it is proper, and it is accepted by Duo. :)

8/12/2018, 11:33:06 PM

Jan-Olav

The same proverb seems to be used in Spanish: querer es poder :)

10/27/2014, 2:53:33 PM

Heidijan

And in italian (volere è potere).

11/30/2014, 11:40:30 AM

reno300

I don't see the problem with this sentence. Just break it down word by word, Querer=to want, é=is, poder=to be able to, or can. "To want is to be able to", which was accepted.

12/8/2013, 12:37:45 AM

aileigc

It's just that the english sentence seems a bit unnatural.

1/25/2014, 11:18:19 PM

RaeOvHope

the English sentence is the saying. Have you not seen Shrek? When Shrek is worried about getting Fiona back, Donkey says, "Where there's a will; there's a way. And i do have a way." Then dragon flies down and SWOOP off they fly.

7/1/2016, 10:32:55 PM

tofute

Hahaha.... good one

4/4/2017, 12:56:02 PM

strengthin

wanting is power...

4/10/2017, 8:48:32 PM

SiobanSnyd

That's what I thought. I tried "Desire is Power" because it sounded more elegant, but it was rejected.

I think the issue that english speakers are having with this idiom is the standard usage of the "power" in English. We see "poder" and think "power" and equate that with "might" or "strength", but "poder" is the infinite form of "posso" , meaning "I can". Poder is "to be able to".

So literally, the translation of "Querer é poder" is "To want is to be able to."

4/3/2018, 9:27:04 PM

Mikenorling

I tried To want is power - which is a literal translation and often duolingo prefers literal translation over the more smooth ones - but I suppose but do not know - that a Portuguese speaker would always no and connect the term with the idiom, the "saying".

12/7/2018, 3:36:58 PM

Gardenhoser

Like my man RMacentire said, "to want is to be able to" was accepted. I'm starting to feel like that is not really how you say, "where there is a will there is a way". Are you guys sure that these idioms are accurate?

6/25/2014, 1:44:12 PM

Mesmorino

It's probably accurate in Portuguese

7/1/2014, 8:33:35 PM

phaeluis

A literal translation for "where there is a will there is a way" would be: "onde há desejo/vontade há caminho/alternativa".

1/11/2017, 3:28:29 AM

Ymeagain

Not quite as brief as Querer é poder, but I like the alliteration if you pick the first of your choices each time - Onde há desejo há caminho. Thanks for that!

3/17/2017, 5:48:01 PM

phaeluis

Thanks, Ymeagain, for the feedback and the lingot!

3/18/2017, 8:19:20 PM

O_guaglio_89

Or maybe in English to be "willing and able"??

5/6/2015, 10:52:43 AM

SylvainMar11

Not quite, but you're definitely on to something. "To be willing is to be able" seems like the perfect translation to me. Although "To want is to be able to" is correct, it's a little bit awkward.

6/26/2015, 4:53:08 PM

Rob949942

Again, this should be in IDIOMS!! Quite useful to know, but it shouldn't be in the Infinitives section, for goodness sake.

2/1/2019, 6:32:47 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.