1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 짜요."

"빵이 짜요."

Translation:The bread is salty.

January 26, 2018

11 Comments


Yuki.Yoshio

Let's get this bread


[deactivated user]

    What kind of bread are you eating...


Staszek456

    doesn't 싸다 mean cheap? and 비싸다 expensive?


TheSkunk

    I don't really know Korean but I think you're correct, but here is not 싸 (cheap) its 짜 (salty) different but similar looking characters


Jay_mokk

    The audio sample sounds like "자요" instead of "짜요"


jayvee234

    so sounds like "sleeping bread"? :)


LisaEeyore

    Does this mean that bread in general is salty, or the bread that we are currently eating?


BenL520361

    generalizations would usually use 는/은 as it translates to "As for, In regards to" 빵은 짜요 = Bread is salty (In regards to bread it is salty)


Sanjana0901

    why is "salty bread" wrong??


Victoria14052

    I'm guessing because it's grammatically incorrect in English


straykidslover11

    is bread salty i dont not believe in Pakistan it is not salty

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.