1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 짜요."

"빵이 짜요."

Translation:The bread is salty.

January 26, 2018

9 Comments


Yuki.Yoshio

Let's get this bread


Calyope3

What kind of bread are you eating...


Staszek456

doesn't 싸다 mean cheap? and 비싸다 expensive?


TheSkunk

I don't really know Korean but I think you're correct, but here is not 싸 (cheap) its 짜 (salty) different but similar looking characters


Jay_mokk

The audio sample sounds like "자요" instead of "짜요"


jayvee234

so sounds like "sleeping bread"? :)


LisaEeyore

Does this mean that bread in general is salty, or the bread that we are currently eating?


Sanjana0901

why is "salty bread" wrong??


Victoria14052

I'm guessing because it's grammatically incorrect in English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.