1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You do not want to think abo…

"You do not want to think about him at all."

Translation:Vůbec na něho nechceš myslet.

January 26, 2018

13 Comments


NinaOBel

Nechceš vůbec myslet na něho - this order is wrong? Why?


NinaOBel

Or Nechceš vůbec na něho myslet?


NinaOBel

Or Vůbec nechceš myslet na něho?


VladaFu

All of these are strange. Maybe the second one sounds closest to acceptable, but still strange. Why? I don't know, it just sounds strange.

The basic Czech word order is SVO, but is very flexible. But not completely free.


Alex.Eisner

"Nechcete na něho vůbec nemyslet" is unacceptable. What is the reason?


VladaFu

It means the opposite. It might be confusing to you because of double negatives, but when it comes to infinitives, myslet=to think and nemyslet=not to think.


WRotherham

"vůbec naň nechcete myslet." Can somebody explain the naň for me? Dekuju!


Jamie08MD

It means "na něho" or "na něj" (ie. the preposition "na" + personal pronoun "on/ono" in the accusative, singular). It is archaic/bookish and used very rarely nowadays. It's accepted just in case someone knows the word.


WRotherham

Dobre! Dekuju!


Giiang

Nechceš si myslet vůbec na něho -- Can this be considered correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.