"You do not want to think about him at all."

Translation:Vůbec na něho nechceš myslet.

January 26, 2018

11 Comments


NinaOBel

Nechceš vůbec myslet na něho - this order is wrong? Why?

January 26, 2018

NinaOBel

Or Nechceš vůbec na něho myslet?

January 26, 2018

NinaOBel

Or Vůbec nechceš myslet na něho?

January 26, 2018

VladaFu

All of these are strange. Maybe the second one sounds closest to acceptable, but still strange. Why? I don't know, it just sounds strange.

The basic Czech word order is SVO, but is very flexible. But not completely free.

January 26, 2018

jenda48

"Vůbec nechceš na něho myslet" is it strange too? I hope that no.

October 11, 2018

VladaFu

added

October 11, 2018

WRotherham

"vůbec naň nechcete myslet." Can somebody explain the naň for me? Dekuju!

March 3, 2018

Jamie08MD

It means "na něho" or "na něj" (ie. the preposition "na" + personal pronoun "on/ono" in the accusative, singular). It is archaic/bookish and used very rarely nowadays. It's accepted just in case someone knows the word.

March 3, 2018

WRotherham

Dobre! Dekuju!

March 23, 2018

PhilCostin

Nechceš vůbec na něho myslet?

February 3, 2019

VladaFu

Is this a report of a missing translation? Please do use the official reporting feature. If you want to discuss something or ask, please tell us what exactly you want to ask about. Not just a sentence and nothing more.

Please not that this sentence is particularly challenging with a large or even huge number of possible forms. Many are still missing and some are less natural and it is not that easy to decide which ones to accept. It is so complicated that there is no way to work on it from my present location without a computer.

February 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.