1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Mom wants to sit in the shad…

"Mom wants to sit in the shadow."

Translation:엄마가 그림자에 앉고 싶어해요.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


BUis2

I think this is better. 엄마는(or 가) 그늘에 앉고 싶어해요.


pluureng

What's the difference between 싶어요 and 싶어해요?


josueetcom

They explained this in the Verbs 2 tips and notes (which can be found on the mobile or desktop website) but basically you use ~고 싶다 when talking about yourself or asking a question but you use ~고 싶어하다 when talking about a third person.


the_crait

I guess she is emo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.