Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not have an apple."

Translation:Je hebt geen appel.

0
6 months ago

10 Comments


AdamMurphy11

Not "je hebt een appel niet" too?

2
Reply5 months ago

JelenaWint

Geen is used to negate a noun that, if not negated, would be preceded by een. You can say that geen translates to ‘not a’.

Geen is also used if the noun is not preceded by any article, like some plural and uncountable nouns.

Niet is essentially used in all other situations

6
Reply3 months ago

Oliver967912

Thought the same

1
Reply5 months ago

Oliver967912

I feel like that should translate to "You have no apple"

1
Reply15 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

You have no apples. In english you use the plural form of the verb with a count of zero.

0
Reply3 months ago

knupl
knupl

Why "u"?

0
Reply3 months ago

Sebastian2246

u is a formal version of you

1
Reply1 month ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Je is you

0
Reply3 months ago

DouglasSam964891

I tried "Jullie" instead of Je. Why is that wrong?

0
Reply1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not, as long as you use the correct verb conjugation.

0
Reply1 week ago