"You do not have an apple."

Translation:Je hebt geen appel.

9 months ago

11 Comments


AdamMurphy11

Not "je hebt een appel niet" too?

8 months ago

JelenaWint

Geen is used to negate a noun that, if not negated, would be preceded by een. You can say that geen translates to ‘not a’.

Geen is also used if the noun is not preceded by any article, like some plural and uncountable nouns.

Niet is essentially used in all other situations

6 months ago

MicahJJ
MicahJJ

sounds familiar, nice copy and paste

1 month ago

Oliver967912

Thought the same

8 months ago

Oliver967912

I feel like that should translate to "You have no apple"

8 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

You have no apples. In english you use the plural form of the verb with a count of zero.

6 months ago

knupl
knupl

Why "u"?

6 months ago

Sebastian2246

u is a formal version of you

4 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Je is you

6 months ago

DouglasSam964891

I tried "Jullie" instead of Je. Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not, as long as you use the correct verb conjugation.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.