"남자가 샌드위치를 먹습니다."

Translation:The man eats a sandwich.

January 26, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SowmyaSam

ooh that voice crack sksksk


JanSmutsKimchi

Thought I was the only one....


JulieAbell3

"The man eats sandwich" should not be marked wrong as it only means the same with "The man eats a sandwich"both in tense and english grammar rules.


BruceGigis

"The man eats sandwich"


BeeKeeper85

Why can't I use "eating?" How is that incorrect? Isn't "eats" and "eating" the same if used in present tense?


Jess76231

Unfortunately, it is technically different. The phrase "is eating" would be considered present progessive tense as opposed to just present tense which would be "eats".


AspryWrites

A universally true statement there.


sunooshi

Would 먹어요 be okay here?


Sara07070

Yes that's the polite version:)


Nonhlanhla580166

The voice over guy might have flu


typotho

Why not "The man eats sandwich " ??


pampamtiger

I forgot to add "a" and it's already considered wrong. It's getting stricter hahahaahahahah


typotho

Now they have changed the voice Sep 19, 2021


eliseree

its not changed for me-

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.