1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 샌드위치를 먹습니다."

"남자가 샌드위치를 먹습니다."

Translation:The man eats a sandwich.

January 26, 2018

6 Comments


Bryan290357

Why can't I use "eating?" How is that incorrect? Isn't "eats" and "eating" the same if used in present tense?


Jess76231

Unfortunately, it is technically different. The phrase "is eating" would be considered present progessive tense as opposed to just present tense which would be "eats".


BruceGigis

"The man eats sandwich"


AspryWrites

A universally true statement there.


SowmyaSam

ooh that voice crack sksksk


JulieAbell3

"The man eats sandwich" should not be marked wrong as it only means the same with "The man eats a sandwich"both in tense and english grammar rules.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.