"I have been busy recently."

Translation:我最近很忙。

January 26, 2018

5 Comments


Gianluca_V

What is 很 doing there if the translation does not have 'very'

January 26, 2018

Patrick_Dark

One way to think of this: "很" functions like the verb "to be" in English when discussing the degree of a state. In this case, the state is "busyness" and the degree is "busy".

So, to say "I am busy" in English, you say "我很忙。" in Chinese.

"Recently" (最近) is an indicator of time and must follow the subject like any other indicator of time resulting in "我最近很忙。"

February 6, 2018

GabrieleDi403843

Someone could explain better than me, but it is also used as a connection word. You can search for it, some grammar really helps here.

February 9, 2018

AtomZ2

I don't understand why 很 is necessary when the adverb 最近 is already there? I thought the only rule was that Chinese forbids "bare adjectives" at the end of a sentence like 忙, so 很 seems redundant?

November 25, 2018

harlandski

So as I understand from this and other sentences, Chinese does not mark verbs for tense, but uses adverbials like 最近 or just context instead?

November 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.