"Lubię moje długie skarpety."

Translation:I like my long socks.

January 26, 2018

5 Comments


Walkinthedog

In the states socks are short, stockings are long.

August 25, 2018

stramner

Is it just me or does she say "skapety" instead of "skarpety"? Is it intended?

January 26, 2018

Jellei

The 'r' is very, very vague, true. But no, it's not intended. In Polish, you could count on your fingers the words in which some letter is not pronounced on purpose. "jabłko", "pięćdziesiąt", "sześćdziesiąt", "dziewięćdziesiąt" (and their forms)... I don't know what else.

January 27, 2018

WillyCroez1

Are long socks not stockings?

February 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, stockings are rather women garment, so accepting it would be pretty confusing...

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.