1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a big library near …

"There is a big library near my house."

Translation:私の家の近くに大きな図書館があります。

January 26, 2018

14 Comments


KansaiBene

I really thought this should be は instead of が


BJCUAl

Maybe it'll help when you realize that the sentence could have been written as 私の家の近くには大きな図書館があります。

More than that, though, in simple statements が is pretty much universally used in conjunction with ある.


calmcc

大きな図書館が私の家の近くにあります should be fine, yeah?


BJCUAl

Nope. Placing 図書館が at the beginning of the sentence suggests 'The library (which has been mentioned) is near my house.', rather than 'Near my house, there is a library.', or the version which DL provided.
The focus of the sentence changes from informing as to what is near my house to where the library is.


plineder

Could ookii be used?


BJCUAl

Ookii is being used. It is what is referred to as a na-adjective. When it is placed before the noun it is describing it becomes おおきな.

For example:

「おおきなとしょかん」'A big library.'

「としょかんはおおきいです。」'The library is big.'

Here is a list of some na-adjectives for beginner Japanese.


Keith_APP

There is some inaccuracy here. 大きい and 大きな are 2 separate words although both of them means big. 大きい is not a Na-adjective and it changes form according to I-adjective rules.

The difference in usage is 大きな is only used as an attributive adjective before a noun whilst 大きい is used also in other functions, and changes accordingly.

Which one to use before a noun is a matter of Japanese usage habit. Usually 大きな is used on conceptual, intangible matters while 大きい is used on physical things. It seems though a lot of overlapping exist and using either one should not be considered wrong. So yes, 大きい can also be used.


BJCUAl

I stand corrected.


LaikAFK

In the sentence "my grandmother lives in that village," Duo wants "ni ha" as the directional particle after village. In this sentence, it only wants "ni X ga arimasu" after "ie no chikaku"....why? Arent they both "ni ha" instances?


AshleySmok1

It could be either way if you switch the order


Jaimin_

Could そば be used here in place of 近く?


BJCUAl

そば generally signifies less distance than 近く. As distance is relative and there will often be some overlap そば might be substituted for 近く in some cases. It depends on whether the speaker considers A to be near B or very near B, which is subjective. For this sentence in particular, it does not appear (to me) that the library is close enough to use the word そば.

そば is close enough that it is often means 'right by' someone, or figuratively 'within arms length'. It is often used to show intimacy and there can be an emotional component to this word. As an example, 君のそばにいたい is often translated as 'I want to be with you' or some similar paraphrase.


feefifo1

Can anyone explain the placement of の connecting Near to House?


BJCUAl

It is a possessive particle. If you translate 近く (noun) as 'vicinity', the sentence would be akin to 'The house's vicinity' or 'The vicinity of the house'.

Using 'near' (an adverb) instead of 'in the vicinity' (a noun), while more colloquially common in English, is farther from the grammar of the Japanese sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.