"There is a big library near my house."

Translation:わたしのいえのちかくに大きなとしょかんがあります。

1/26/2018, 10:47:50 PM

6 Comments


plineder

Could ookii be used?

1/26/2018, 10:47:50 PM

BJCUAl

Ookii is being used. It is what is referred to as a na-adjective. When it is placed before the noun it is describing it becomes おおきな.

For example:

「おおきなとしょかん」'A big library.'

「としょかんはおおきいです。」'The library is big.'

Here is a list of some na-adjectives for beginner Japanese.

1/27/2018, 3:22:51 AM

Keith_APP

There is some inaccuracy here. 大きい and 大きな are 2 separate words although both of them means big. 大きい is not a Na-adjective and it changes form according to I-adjective rules.

The difference in usage is 大きな is only used as an attributive adjective before a noun whilst 大きい is used also in other functions, and changes accordingly.

Which one to use before a noun is a matter of Japanese usage habit. Usually 大きな is used on conceptual, intangible matters while 大きい is used on physical things. It seems though a lot of overlapping exist and using either one should not be considered wrong. So yes, 大きい can also be used.

2/1/2018, 4:53:55 AM

BJCUAl

I stand corrected.

2/1/2018, 5:27:02 PM

KansaiBene

I really thought this should be は instead of が

8/31/2018, 1:13:57 AM

BJCUAl

Maybe it'll help when you realize that the sentence could have been written as 私の家の近くには大きな図書館があります。

More than that, though, in simple statements が is pretty much universally used in conjunction with ある.

8/31/2018, 7:27:09 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.