1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아직도 남자를 모르는 여자"

"아직도 남자를 모르는 여자"

Translation:The woman who still does not know the man

January 26, 2018

17 Comments


GuitareCou

What's the difference between 아직 and 아직도?


giuliorsi

i once read on twitter that 아직 means just "still" while 아직도 adds a feeling of disappointment like "still? after all this time?" for example, if your friend were to get back together with a toxic ex, you would ask them if they really /still/ like their ex using 아직도


mhin1

Another example:

아직 먹어요? = "Are you still eating?", a check to see if a friend has finished their meal.

아직도 먹어요? = "You are still eating?", a judgemental question, to hurry their friend to finish.


etchpad

I don't understand the "who". It seems unnecessary.


nleconte

How would you translate it so as to pinpoint the source of misunderstanding?


etchpad

Well it makes sense now after reviewing the sentence, just it seems odd in English since it's not a phrasing I would use. I translated it as "The woman still does not know the man". But, I understand why this is wrong.


Lollins94

Could someone please explain the sentence structure to me? Why is the verb in the form of an adjective?


mhin1

First, its not a sentence but just a fragment.

The phrase "아직도 남자를 모르는" is a clause that modifies the noun "여자". I use parentheses to help group the words in this breakdown:

(아직도 (남자를 (모르는))) 여자

  • 모르는 = "who does not know", modifier form of 모르다 used to describe a noun
  • 남자를 = "man", the object of 모르다
  • 아직도 = "still", the adverb acting on 모르다
  • 여자 = "woman"

c5.h12

쌈자를 몰라~


c6s5L

Why "who" is needed in this sentence? Can anyone explain to me? Thanks


CHlMMY

This sentence might be a reply to a question.

"Which of these women is the dumbest?" "The woman who still does not know the man".


Okawoa

too specific and unflexable english comment.


Strange555

The woman who still doesn't know the man


Rae781

Why doesn't "남자를" go after "모르는 여자"


taraaxm

Because the 남자 is the object (를) of the sentence of which the woman does not know about. The object is paired with a verb/adj - in this case 모르는 - to not know (something). Placing 남자를 after 여자 wouldnt make sense since it should be with 모르는. Another example: 셔츠를 입는 친구. = A friend who wears a shirt. Once again the object (을/를) of the sentence precedes the verb + subject Hope this helped! :)


talychaengie

The woman still not knowing the man. Is it also fine?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.