"first-aid"

Translation:구급

January 26, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulJonesOz

Does this mean emergency aid?


nleconte

Yes.

From Naver: relief, rescue, first aid.


the_crait

It means "first-aid."


Starduo

The system seems to have taken first-aid from the composite word "first-aid car" = ambulance. The hyphen is not necessary here unless it denotes an adjective (which it can do).


SeanFogart4

I think it usually does though, no? As in paramedics are first-aid (in the sense of primary-emergency-medical-care) responders. What I know as first aid, the layman sort St. John's Ambulance licenses people in, is 응급 처치 (應急 處置 -- though that looks more like setup for such a purpose to me, so 응급 조치 應急 措置 might be closer), or at least it is on the Japanese side (where it's more-commonly 応急手当). Basically we need native speakers on this one . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.