"Probeer niet om zelf de verwarming te repareren."

Translation:Do not try to repair the heating yourself.

8 months ago

4 Comments


Corvette2001
Corvette2001

A bit puzzled why my answer...do not try to repair the heating system yourself...was rejected, and proposed with...do not try to repair the heating by yourself..given the above correct answer?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Probably because there's no word for "system" in the original Dutch sentence. Whenever your answer is rejected. Duolingo automatically provides an alternative answer, which may or may not make sense. It happens in other language courses as well, at least in Spanish.

8 months ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

My answer was rejected: "Try not to repair the heating yourself." I realize this has a slightly different meaning from "Don't try to repair the heating yourself", however, how would one translate my initial answer into Dutch?

1 month ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

It has the same meaning. I've reported this answer twice already.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.