"I have a habit of running and listening to music at the same time."

Translation:我习惯一边跑步,一边听音乐。

January 27, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jediyeap

我觉得:“我有一边跑步,一边听音乐的习惯” 也可以接受。


DariusLee3

Yes it should be acceptable


Stus13

Should 我的习惯是一边跑步,一边听音乐 also work? I don't really understand how 习惯 is being used in the correct answer. Is it an adverb? I habitually run and listen to music at the same time? Or is it a noun like in my sentence but the 的 and 是 can be dropped?


RaelCappra

习惯 can be used both as a noun for "habit" or as a verb for "to have a habit of". (Source: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/習慣)


Erin56137

It can be used as a verb to mean having a habit of doing something, and it can also mean being accustomed to or used to something when used as a verb.


WesleyPrates

Is "一边跑步一边听音乐是我的习惯." acceptable?


KyleDelane6

Is 习惯 a verb or what?


CinnamonTe1

For learning any language on Duo, I would recommend finding a good dictionary. I like Yellowbridge. You can search for the Chinese-English meaning using only pinyin and they are usually very good about showing whether a word is a verb, adjective, noun, etc.

For 习惯 -

Part of Speech (名) noun, (形) adjective, (动) verb, (助动) auxiliary verb

One warning is that some words are not listed as verbs, but if you see a meaning starting with "to (some action)" in the definitions, then it can also be used as a verb in Chinese.


Elaine1950

Thanks for the yellow bridge tip


bopper280

It seems like it can be either a verb or a noun depending on the context.


RobinThor

I dont think anyone would use this English sentence... What about: "I usually/always listen to music while I run".


FerranDiya

The English is very strange and a little confusing. Sounds like it wants you to use 有一点儿


Extralime

I thought 习惯 meant "to be used to" when used as a verb.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.