"동생"

Translation:younger sibling

January 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fiza787388

This lesson isn't so difficult for Kpop stans


HanakoFukui

동생 doesn't necessarily mean "younger sibling". It can refer to the very many different types of sibling situations and siblings in itself. It is also used to pronounce a 'sibling'. For example, the phrase "my sibling" can be translated to "내 동생". Other terms are used to clarify "동생". (i.e. to single out; such examples are titles like "older sibling" and "younger sibling")


SusannahRH

형 is only correct if you say brother not older brother but 동생 is only correct if you put younger sibling not sibling... A little bit of consistency would be good...


porkrind94

Thanks to all the Korean contributors who have made such a good base start. Keep adding when you get a chance.


Hanzo_Ergo

Brother was marked wrong? 03.02.22

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.