Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You only have to press that button."

Translation:Je hoeft alleen maar op dat knopje te drukken.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Chenmoxin

Moet is not ok: " je moet alleen maar die knop drukken"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Moet" is fine, but you missed a preposition.

"Je moet alleen maar op die knop drukken" or "Je moet alleen maar die knop indrukken"

6 months ago

sineweaver

Can I say "Je moet allen maar dat knopje op te drukken."?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that doesn't work. "Moeten" is not followed by "te". Also, the preposition "op" must come before the noun it refers to ("dat knopje"). See xMerrie's answer above.

3 months ago

sineweaver

Heel bedankt, Simius!! :)

3 months ago

shazzamatazz
shazzamatazz

Why is hoeft used is in this sentence? I thought it was only used in negative sentences, and there is no niet, niemand, nooit, etc here.

3 days ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's an interesting point! "Hoeven" usually indicates a lack of obligation, so it's almost always used with a negation (niet or geen).

In this case "je hoeft alleen maar..." can be interpreted as: You don't have to do anything but ....

So it's still a lack of obligation, even though there's no explicit negation. In this case, it can be replaced by "moeten" without a significant change in meaning. Another example with such an implicit negation is:

  • We hoeven pas om 10 uur thuis te zijn. - We only have to be home at 10 = We don't have to be home before 10.
3 days ago

cobold
coboldPlus

Waarom is knop niet goed?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Die knop" or "dat knopje" are both accepted.

2 months ago