1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you think tomorrow will b…

"Do you think tomorrow will be a sunny day?"

Translation:你觉得明天会是晴天吗?

January 27, 2018

11 Comments


nao657961

Is 是 absolutely necessary here?


Jadayah

I have the same question


HoGHe5wo

Can you omit the 会?


VaVuthea

Yes. You can omit 会 in this sentence


RonaldChan14

"你觉得明天会晴天吗?" should be accepted.


Sue982688

I wrote 你觉得明天天气会是晴天吗?Is this acceptable? Another sentence had "today it's cold" as the translation for金天的天气很冷。 So i thought that 天气was often required.


Daniel56704

I wrote that too. And i think it's in the same sense correct to write that but its meaning is slightly different. It would mean 'do you think tomorrow's weather will be fine/sunny?'. In some questions on duolingo these are technicalities and are accepted as right and in others it isn't accepted... All I can say duolingo is only really useful as a support aid to proper chinese language classes, by itself it's not that great and this question shows that.


LauraHitch4

I have never learned 会是 before, would be great to have more questions with this grammer point in :)


hippietrail

I think it's just literally "will be". It's just that usually after 會 we've seen a verb whereas this time we're seeing a noun (Even though we might expect an adjective like "sunny" in English that's not what happens in Chinese.


hippietrail

Is it also wrong to put the 是 before the 会?


DariusLee3

Yes it is wrong to do that. 會是 is a common term meaning "will be"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.