"Do you think tomorrow will be a sunny day?"

Translation:你觉得明天会是晴天吗?

January 27, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nao657961

Is 是 absolutely necessary here?


CinnamonTe1

Yes 是 is necessary because 晴天 is technically a noun meaning "sunny day." The adjective for "sunny" is 晴朗. It might be more common to use 晴天 in Chinese, whereas in English we just say "sunny."

明天是晴天 - Tomorrow is a sunny day / Tomorrow is sunny
明天很晴朗 - Tomorrow is sunny (and cloudless)


JustinGSJ

Thank you, CinnamonTe1! This is the sort of thing that really helps (me, at least). Have a lingot. It would be good if Duo marked parts of speech as such since, in many cases, it is far from obvious just by usage.


Jadayah

I have the same question


KX3.

Yes, it is. You can think of it as serving the function of "be", so without it, "Do you think tomorrow will a sunny day?", the sentence won't be complete.


FriedrichGrauz

Can you omit the 会?


VaVuthea

Yes. You can omit 会 in this sentence


maartendoc

Yes duolingo accepts it without 会


FrankLobo22

I did and it accepted.


RonaldChan14

"你觉得明天会晴天吗?" should be accepted.


Sue982688

I wrote 你觉得明天天气会是晴天吗?Is this acceptable? Another sentence had "today it's cold" as the translation for金天的天气很冷。 So i thought that 天气was often required.


Daniel56704

I wrote that too. And i think it's in the same sense correct to write that but its meaning is slightly different. It would mean 'do you think tomorrow's weather will be fine/sunny?'. In some questions on duolingo these are technicalities and are accepted as right and in others it isn't accepted... All I can say duolingo is only really useful as a support aid to proper chinese language classes, by itself it's not that great and this question shows that.


Maximilien369

You actually wrote “金天” instead of “今天”。


LauraHitch4

I have never learned 会是 before, would be great to have more questions with this grammer point in :)


hippietrail

I think it's just literally "will be". It's just that usually after 會 we've seen a verb whereas this time we're seeing a noun (Even though we might expect an adjective like "sunny" in English that's not what happens in Chinese.


3VdObMzF

Can a native Chinese tell me whether it is really unacceptable to put 明天 in the first position in the sentence? thank you in advance


KX3.

In this sentence, no it shouldn't be there. Unless "Tomorrow, do you think it will be a sunny day?" is acceptable. Perhaps, but it does sound a little off.


Eduardincss

”你觉得明天晴天吗“ 为什么错了?


AnnaVolna

Same question... It's misleading that Duo first teaches us that 今天晴天 is fine, then all of a sudden requires 是 in between


EnsignR

Why is it 会有冷, but 会是晴天?


hippietrail

Is it also wrong to put the 是 before the 会?


DariusLee3

Yes it is wrong to do that. 會是 is a common term meaning "will be"


Maximilien369

“你觉得明天是不是晴天?” Why is it not accepted? Please help me! “拜托!”


groupebijou

Would "你想明天会是晴天吗” work?


Duck_Chronicles

It is inconsistent to require the 是 here but not in other "will be" sentences.


Lee581186

Would "你觉得明天的天气会是晴天吗?" also be valid? Using "明天的天气" instead of just "明天" - tomorrow's weather will be sunny vs tomorrow will be sunny.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.