"Do you think tomorrow will be a sunny day?"

Translation:你觉得明天会是晴天吗?

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


HoGHe5wo

Can you omit the 会?

April 15, 2018

LauraHitch4

I have never learned 会是 before, would be great to have more questions with this grammer point in :)

July 7, 2018

hippietrail

I think it's just literally "will be". It's just that usually after 會 we've seen a verb whereas this time we're seeing a noun (Even though we might expect an adjective like "sunny" in English that's not what happens in Chinese.

March 17, 2019

nao657961

Is 是 absolutely necessary here?

July 30, 2018

hippietrail

Is it also wrong to put the 是 before the 会?

January 27, 2018

DariusLee3

Yes it is wrong to do that. 會是 is a common term meaning "will be"

January 27, 2018

RonaldChan14

"你觉得明天会晴天吗?" should be accepted.

September 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.