1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It was sunny in Beijing yest…

"It was sunny in Beijing yesterday."

Translation:北京昨天是晴天。

January 27, 2018

11 Comments


hippietrail

Shouldn't this be accepted as correct with either order 北京昨天 or 昨天北京?


Shanghaimaiden

I believe both should be accepted. I live in China and have just asked all my friends who say both are accepted, but note they said orally. Some tried to find a grammar rule to explain it but to no avail. Perhaps the rule in writing is different. I will continue to look for a answer here.


DariusLee3

I think the order matters here. 北京昨天是晴天, i.e. 北京的昨天是晴天, means that "the yesterday OF Beijing was a sunny day". If you reverse it, 昨天北京是晴天, that would be "the Beijing OF yesterday was a sunny day".

You see why it is only correct in the first way. A day can be sunny, but Beijing cannot be sunny.


hippietrail

Are you a native speaker of Chinese or are you just making a guess?


Jean-Miche357968

What about this sentence: 北京是晴天。It's sunny in Beijing.


Jean-Miche357968

I guess you have to choose the subject of the sentence, 北京 or 昨天. If 北京 is the subect, then it has to be placed at the beginning of the sentence following the SVO rule. if 昨天 is the subject, it has to be placed at the begining of the sentence. The sentence is focuses on its subject. I guess here the sentence is deemed to be focused on the location, i.e. 北京


Paul868844

The time word can go before or after the subject. All the grammar books I own allow for it. The sentence "昨天北京是晴天“ should be accepted.


Jean-Miche357968

you said, "Yesterday, it was sunny in Beijing." The focus is on yesterday. "It was sunny in Beijing yesterday. The focus is on Beijing that comes first in the sentence, before "yesterday".


Kissilk

Why not "昨天北京的天气是晴天"?


TherMaster11

Wouldn't ”是个晴天“ be accepted?


RonaldChan14

"昨天北京天晴“ should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.