"서리"

Translation:Frost

January 27, 2018

9 Comments


the_crait

Is this a frost, as a type of weather, or frost that would cover a window?


avanade

a frost, as a type of weather = 서리

verb 내리다 is used for 서리

frost that would cover a window (or ice formed inside a freezer) = 성에

verb 끼다 is used for 성에

http://bit.ly/2DTMD0n

https://youtu.be/YZkFzY0_kYM

Yet many natives mistakenly use 서리 when they should have used 성에. lol


nleconte

Very informative!


JNguyenJN

I 서리, I so 서리


TalvirChri

What is the difference between sori 'frost' and sori 'sound'?))) How to distinguish them?))


astgarrido

Frost (서리) /seori/ Sound (소리) /sori/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.