"Wasn't it cloudy?"

Translation:흐렸죠?

January 27, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avanade

It is a shortened version of ~지요

~지요 = ㅈ + ㅣ + 요

~지요 = ~죠

숀은 미혼이지요? = 숀은 미혼이죠? = Is Sean single?

http://bit.ly/2DQygK8

미혼 = single (adjective)

기혼 = married (adjective)

Shorted versions are often used in songs for example:

https://youtu.be/xCCBWQS81nM

그댈 사랑해요 = 그대를 사랑해요 = I love you.

그댈 is a shortened version of 그대를

그대를 = 그댈 = 너를 = 당신을

그대 = 너 (polite, romantic & poetic version of you)

https://youtu.be/_wT5oSYj86Y


RQZ.Sash

So can I say 흐렸지?


TalvirChri

Haha, I knew it, I knew!!)))) I've heard 'kyute' in songs and thought it meant 'you', but never found the translation, it has only appeared to be 'that time'))))))) thought 'that time' is spelled in other way))))


nleconte

Short answer would be the equivalent of

"..., isn't it?"

sentences in English. And yes, contraction of 지요.


avanade

Also, the much better Korean sentence for "Wasn't it cloudy?" is "날씨가 흐렸죠?" rather than "흐렸죠?"

https://youtu.be/q9JxXJewpvI


Mike955461

흐리지 않았죠???


harhui

I think 흐리지 않았죠 would be more like "it wasn't cloudy, was it?" which feels a bit different from "wasn't it cloudy?" because the former is a genuinely curious question (about whether or not it was cloudy) while the latter is more seeking agreement (that it was indeed cloudy). This is just from my own intuition speaking, though, so I could be off.


mcguirepatr

Excellent comments!


LenguaChaos

Why does 구름(이) 흐렸죠 not work?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.