"Wasn't it cloudy?"

Translation:흐렸죠?

January 27, 2018

5 Comments


the_crait

What is ~죠?

January 27, 2018

avanade

It is a shortened version of ~지요

~지요 = ㅈ + ㅣ + 요

~지요 = ~죠

숀은 미혼이지요? = 숀은 미혼이죠? = Is Sean single?

http://bit.ly/2DQygK8

미혼 = single (adjective)

기혼 = married (adjective)

Shorted versions are often used in songs for example:

https://youtu.be/xCCBWQS81nM

그댈 사랑해요 = 그대를 사랑해요 = I love you.

그댈 is a shortened version of 그대를

그대를 = 그댈 = 너를 = 당신을

그대 = 너 (polite, romantic & poetic version of you)

https://youtu.be/_wT5oSYj86Y

January 27, 2018

avanade

Also, the much better Korean sentence for "Wasn't it cloudy?" is "날씨가 흐렸죠?" rather than "흐렸죠?"

https://youtu.be/q9JxXJewpvI

January 27, 2018

nleconte

Short answer would be the equivalent of

"..., isn't it?"

sentences in English. And yes, contraction of 지요.

January 29, 2018

mcguirepatr

Excellent comments!

March 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.