1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer bebe una cerveza."

"La mujer bebe una cerveza."

Translation:The woman drinks a beer.

March 19, 2013

33 Comments


andiburton1122

I got it wrong because the sentence is; The woman drinks A beer, but there wasn't an A to choose. There was AN, but no A. So, I just put in The woman drinks beer and lost my heart. :(


SydneyPow

Probably a program mistake, how many hearts did you have?


M1LKYWAY27

I have three hearts on mine


dalschouten

why would you peek? that's not how you learn a language quickly!


ScottBrownRN

It might be helpful for some people, like giving a hint. Repetition is key to learning, as is relaxing and enjoying what you are doing.


DonnaLam

I'm confused. I thought this app/website taught Spain Spanish but I'm hearing a lot of words pronounced in Latin American Spanish where the letter "z" is pronounced like we do in English. Don't Spanish speakers in Spain pronounce "z" with the "th" sound? Or is it just in these instances when "z" is pronounced like the Latin American way?


skiingpuptech

In Spain, the soft c makes the th sound, not the z.


EvgenyUrub

It teaches you Mexican Spanish, it is pointed when you are choosing the language to learn.


MarblesDaK

Yes i was thinking that because that is what we were taught in Spanish class xx


aeonsomnia

If the correct answer was "one beer", wouldn't the translation have been "uno cerveza" instead of "una cerveza"?


ArishkaP

I had the same question...Gracias!!!


Bob9605

no, because cerveza is feminine, and before feminine nouns we use "una", not "uno", like we say "la cerveza" not "el cerveza". :)


aeonsomnia

Which would've made sense if the correct answer had been "a beer" (i.e., then yes indeed, una cerveza should be in the sentence. Just as a masculine noun would have "un" in front to translate it into "a {masculine singular noun goes here}). However, the instructor insisted that the correct answer was "one beer", not "a beer", and numbers, unlike articles, don't have to match the gender of the noun (i.e. if it was two beers, it would translate to dos cervezas, not das cervezas, even if cerveza is feminine. Masculine nouns would get the same treatment, such as dos ninos). I am not the only person who's called Duolingo out on this; they need to check up on this and make changes.


Duomail

Whether considered as an indefinite article or a numeral adjective, the forms “un, una“ must agree in gender with the noun.
Some numbers like hundreds also. E.g. doscientos árboles, doscientas manzanas (two-hundred trees, three-hundred apples).


satyjitsabat

What is the difference between vino an cerveza


LegendaryTJ

vino is wine , cerveza is beer


1Life1Worl

Wine in vino, beer is cerveza


MoriGr

There was no "a" in the words selection... bug..


crystal.br

Why is "una" translated as "one" and not "a"?


BUREKI_SUTAA

Frank is right. The "une" is an article but is translated as a number. Maybe because both have the same function. In portuguese we also mess undefinite articles for numbers


JulieSuare1

What is the difference between Woman and Lady in spanish. Does mujer not mean lady?


Thompkid

Should it be beben or bebe, because I got a question wrong before this one for saying "bebe" instead of "beben" in this sentence. I'm so confused.


AdinaDii

How do you pronounce "bebe"? Is it ve-ve, like the "b" Takes thr form of v when spoken?


walanpag

Doesn't mujer mean 'wife' as well as 'woman'?


JessaCarden

I got it wrong bc I put "...the beer" instead of ONE beer. At least she's drinking responsibly lol


JasmineFor5

They said beben is plural but when I typed in bebe and women it says I'm incorrect


gibsoneliz1

I wish it asked me to translate:

La mujer bebe una cerveza mas fina.

To which I would gladly type:

The woman drinks one Corona.

And then in the questions I will ask WHY WHY only one? :D


KHnni

Something atrange about this

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.