1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Asi nerozumí mé otázce."

"Asi nerozumí otázce."

Translation:They probably do not understand my question.

January 27, 2018

6 Comments


HervigBerg

I would transalte : He probable does not understand. What is the difference between "he" and "they"...?


VladaFu

You mean in the Czech sentence? No difference. If you want to be 100% clear that it is plural you can use rozumějí but rozumí is correct as well (the sázet paradigm of the 3rd class verbs).


Clive_Alive

The word bank offered me "They probably don't understand my question," which I chose and was accepted, but with a typo. Reported.


nueby

The action this suggests is that we manually add these contractions everywhere because Duolingo's handling of them is buggy. I do not see that happening unless Duolingo gets out of handling contractions entirely.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.