1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He must enter a café."

"He must enter a café."

Translation:Il faut qu'il entre dans un café.

January 27, 2018

11 Comments


JamesWoods222833

I dont understand why we cant go with a more direct translation like Il faut entre un cafe. How do you know where to insert the qu'il and why the dans


RiceyRice

My understanding is that il faut is always followed by que because it means "it's important that" or "it must be that" then followed by the thing that must happen. The "il" is an abstract "it", and doesn't mean the guy going into the cafe, and "que" means "that". It'd be "il faut qu'elle..." if it was about a woman.


Ripcurlgirl

No, it isn't always followed by que - for example:
Il faut se dire au revoir, le train va partir.
"We have to say goodbye; the train is about to leave."

When it is written as above - "il faut que + [sujunctive]" - it means "it is imperative that" / "it is necessary that", as you indicated in your post.

You could probably avoid the subjunctive altogether by saying "Il doit entre dans un café" as the conjugation of "entrer" in the third person singular is identical in both the indicative and the subjunctive.

Having said that, I have no idea whether that would be accepted, especially if this sentence belongs to the subjunctive present lesson group.


Ripcurlgirl

It translates as "It is necessary that he goes into a café".

Il faut = It is necessary.


GrahamNdP

The more direct, "Il doit entrer dans un café." is accepted.


azair

Is the "dans" really needed here? I was under the impression that "entre" implied "to enter (into)" something.


Ripcurlgirl

Yes. The verb "entrer " is, for the most part, an intransitive verb and cannot take a direct object. It is regularly used with a preposition, especially "dans" when the meaning is "to go/come/get into".

It is can be used in a transitive sense when referring to computer input:

"Veuillez entrer votre mot de passe " → "Please enter your password"


Sonoravise

Merci, Ripculgirl! I hadn't even consisdered entrer being intransitive and was like "???" when I got marked wrong.


RiceyRice

The "dans" makes it clear the guy is going into the cafe, rather than putting the cafe into something.


robertgrandfield

Does someone know a good site on line for a lesson in the present subjunctive? I need one.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.