1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já teď čtu tu velkou knihu."

" teď čtu tu velkou knihu."

Translation:I am reading that big book now.

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


Avtokrat

What is qrong with I read now the big book


endless_sleeper

Well, if you are reading it now it's kinda obvious you have to use the present continuous tense. :)


Stephan881810

What is wrong with I am reading now that big book


venik212

The reference you provided also contains the following: "but these adverbs can be put in other positions to give a different emphasis. All adverbs that tell us when can be placed at the beginning of the sentence to emphasize the time element. Some can also be put before the main verb in formal writing, while others cannot occupy that position." DL might consider this suggestion in marking answers as incorrect. In the Czech sentence we have here I have no way of knowing whether "I am reading now that big book" violates the meaning of the Czech sentence.


JoaoDSouza

How do I pronoune č and ď together?


VladaFu

They are not really together, although neighbouring words are normally pronounced in a continuous sentence, and actually, teď is pronounced as /teť/ due to the voiced/unvoiced assimilation rules (see any text about Czech phonology). You just pronounce the consonants in sequence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.