1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children come from far a…

"The children come from far away."

Translation:아이들이 멀리에서 와요.

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


BlueStreetLight

What does "와요" mean here? Is it another word for come, or is it more like "originate from"?


UltimateGo9

오다 > 오 +ㅏ+ 요


Gia989121

Can 멀리에서 come before children


CheeseCrazed

멀다 - to be far (verb)
and 멀리 - be far (adverb)

My question is how does one convert verbs → adverbs?
In Duolingo Adverbs 2; we use -게 or -히 to do this, but its not applicable to this verb. How and where can i learn to convert?


mhin1

멀리 is an irregular form for 멀다 like 빨리 ("quickly") is for 빠르다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.