1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "First she loves him."

"First she loves him."

Translation:Nejdřív ho miluje.

January 27, 2018

12 Comments


FranziskaS855302

“Nejdřív ona ho miluje” was marked as incorrect, could someone be so kind as to explain why?


endless_sleeper

Ho is a clitic, it has to be the second word.

-> Nejdřív ho miluje. or Ona ho nejdřív miluje. or Nejdřív ho ona miluje. The first two sound the best.


FranziskaS855302

Aha! Thank you very much, now I understand!


VladaFu

Unless you strongly stress "ona". Then you could use your word order. But that has a different meaning.


BrianG1941

What is a clitic?


Janmunroe

So, could you write, "Nejdriv ho miluje, potom ho nenavidi, a potom zase ho miluje"? (sorry, no accents on keyboard). And would this be an understandable sentence in Czech (if not confusing emotionally?)


AgnusOinas

Yes, almost perfect, except the "ho" in the last part should be before "zase". Otherwise a completely natural sentence, and sadly not a very uncommon course of events :D


Janmunroe

HA! Glad to know I ain't the only one been bit!


valyo8

“Nejdřív ho miluje”: how we understand She but not He or It loves him?


VladaFu

All three genders are possible and accepted. You can only find out the actual gender from the context.


Gerhard110

"Prvně ho miluje" was not accepted. Is it wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.