"Unasoma."

Translation:You are studying.

January 27, 2018

8 Comments


Ninnoc12

Why is you read not accepted? If i remember correctly it is for this verb in previous lessons


squidgling

Yes, i put "you study" and it wasn't accepted either. So i dont think it was the word "read" that was incorrect, it must have been formulation. But even so, i think "you are reading" and "you read" shpuld both be accepted.


Gemmade

what's the verb to study?


AGreatUserName

If you're asking "what is the infinitive of this verb", it's kusoma. If it's "what other words for 'study' are there?" you can see them here: https://glosbe.com/en/sw/study - There is no exact equivalent of words from one language to the next.


Vanessa119505

Soma is not study. Study is durusu.


hkiii

Does unasoma also translate to "you are studying"?


Joanne325766

You study should be accepted


Joanne325766

You read should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.