"Demenseeteenappel."

Translation:The human is eating an apple.

9 months ago

8 Comments


PatriotMike

While I am VERY new to learning dutch, it would seem that "the man is eating an apple" should be acceptable. What am I missing?

8 months ago

HayloHusky

"Mens" translates to 'human/person' not specifically to 'man' as in a male, so translating it to "the man" would be incorrect here. You would be thinking of "Man" or it's plural "mannen" which translates to "man" or "men".

8 months ago

dissdrew
dissdrew

Neverless It does not translate to Human. The person perhaps. How can you say it translates to Human/person when both of those terms are never used by English speakers? It accepts 'The person is eating an apple' So you cannot be too critical, Remove the word human to give it more balance.

4 months ago

Mick353466

The purpose of the lesson is to teach you the dutch word for human whether or not the sentence is logical to you. If it helps, find a context where is does make sense ie imagine an alien observing a captive human eating an apple.

4 months ago

Carla247094

What is the difference in dutch between 'eat' and 'is eating'

6 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

From what I can tell from the course so far, there isn't a difference, unlike in English. Both use the simple present "eet".

4 months ago

lauradieterich
lauradieterich

Is mens singular? So what is the plural?

8 months ago

CaAnDan
CaAnDan

Mensen

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.