Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mens eet een appel."

Translation:The human is eating an apple.

7 months ago

6 Comments


PatriotMike

While I am VERY new to learning dutch, it would seem that "the man is eating an apple" should be acceptable. What am I missing?

6 months ago

HayloHusky

"Mens" translates to 'human/person' not specifically to 'man' as in a male, so translating it to "the man" would be incorrect here. You would be thinking of "Man" or it's plural "mannen" which translates to "man" or "men".

6 months ago

Carla247094

What is the difference in dutch between 'eat' and 'is eating'

4 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

From what I can tell from the course so far, there isn't a difference, unlike in English. Both use the simple present "eet".

2 months ago

lauradieterich
lauradieterich

Is mens singular? So what is the plural?

6 months ago

CaAnDan
CaAnDan

Mensen

6 months ago