"她的书在椅子下。"

Translation:Her book is under the chair.

January 27, 2018

9 Comments


Felix533496

Underneath should be accepted as well…

January 27, 2018

tjRaKn

Beneath also

May 30, 2018

IanEngel

below should be accepted as well, no?

May 30, 2018

Eric492387

"Her book is below the chair" should also be correct.

December 7, 2018

KimJunHyun1

Why not 'his'?

February 2, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Because it's her!!! 他Man. 她Girl.它something.

February 22, 2018

kids240139

His and her look different in Chinese. The left part of he or her is different.

February 28, 2018

cpflames

The character used there is for "she". It has the woman character in it. (But both are pronounced "ta".)

March 20, 2018

cagprado

她 refers to woman 他 refers to man

They both sound the same

March 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.