"Ce sont des larmes de joie."

Translation:They are tears of joy.

January 27, 2018

4 Comments


Louis442287

what is wrong with these are the tears of joy? it was marked wrong

January 27, 2018

n6zs

The idea is that "des larmes" is simply the plural of "une larme". I.e.,

  • une larme = a tear
  • des larmes = tears
  • le larme = the tear
  • les larmes = the tears
August 9, 2018

DublinLeigh

Pourqoui n'est ce pas "ces sont"?

February 27, 2018

n6zs

"Ces" is not used that way. The plural of "c'est" is "ce sont", not "ces sont".

August 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.