1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A passerby helped me."

"A passerby helped me."

Translation:지나가는 사람은 나를 도와줬어요.

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


avanade

지나가는 사람이 나를 도와줬어 (casual form)

지나가는 사람이 저를 도와줬어요 (polite form)

sound more natural though.

지나가는 사람은 나를 도와줬어요. = this kind of polite and casual form mix can happen in a sentence rarely between a mum and a child conversation (a child can talk to his or her mum with some pseudo formality since they are super close though they are not buddies)


Flash36

The two posts above regarding the use of the "I" pronoun in Korean and formality are not correct.

As most people learning Korean are aware, there are three levels of formality. 나/저 can both be used for 존댓말 비격식 (polite informal).


slowsummits

doesn't matter what is done casually... this is a beginner course so they should be consistent with 저/나 and the endings so that people don't get confused


running-man

It should either be 도와줬어 or 저를 else the levels of formal speech are all mixed up


Hochreiter3

Can someone explain how 도와줬어요 is formed. I get the translation and the combination with 주다, as someone does it for the benefit of someone else. But i got quite confused with the 위 and 워 in between.


CryZe92

The verb is 돕다. In order to merge it with 주다, you first extract the verb stem 돕 and form the infinitive (be aware that you need to apply the ㅂ irregularity, and in particular the version of the irregularity for forming the infinitive). Irregularity: 도오. Then we append the vowel: 도오아. And then contract the vowels: 도와. Now we have the infinitive and can combine it with 주다, like so: 도와주다. We then form the past using the normal rules: 도와줬. And then the final informal sentence ending: 도와줬어요.


Angemony

Could you also say 걸어가는 사람 instead?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.