Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het papier ligt naast de boeken."

Translation:The paper is next to the books.

6 months ago

5 Comments


FraserEvan2
FraserEvan2

When is ligt used instead of staat?

4 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

There's a good explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

1 month ago

matheushofstede

Why near is not correct?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Near" means that something is close, but not next to something else.

  • Naast = next to
  • Vlakbij/dichtbij = near(by)/close(by)
6 months ago

kamalpreet584047

Thanks!! Your explation was very helpful

3 months ago