"Het papier ligt naast de boeken."

Translation:The paper is next to the books.

8 months ago

7 Comments


FraserEvan2
FraserEvan2

When is ligt used instead of staat?

6 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

There's a good explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

4 months ago

matheushofstede

Why near is not correct?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Near" means that something is close, but not next to something else.

  • Naast = next to
  • Vlakbij/dichtbij = near(by)/close(by)
8 months ago

kamalpreet584047

Thanks!! Your explation was very helpful

5 months ago

Avaline_De

The "correct answer"given to me is wrong. It should be the paper lays next to the books NOT the paper lies next to the books. You can lie on the paper but the paper lays next to (or on) something

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.