1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le scarpe sono azzurre."

"Le scarpe sono azzurre."

Translation:The shoes are blue.

April 14, 2014

18 Comments


samboli1950

Don't you step on 'em


taffarelbergamin

The shoes are members of the Forza Italia party

hehehehe


Columbo44

Surely this could just as easily been 'Her' shoes are blue? Luckily i guessed correctly.


Trang.

Her shoes would be Le sue scarpe


Columbo44

Ahh, ok. Thanks.


Cedrean

I believe you are confusing le and lei


taffarelbergamin

blue suede shoes hehehehehe


RowenaJane

Sounds terrible -not the least like azzure


MartnRoque

Azurre means a certain shade of blue, btw.


GoricaVu

Yes :) Blue - Blu Turquoise - Azzurro


GregDAugustine

Strange, my laptop speaker makes the last word sound something like azucchre with a definite hard "C" sound. I thought there was a new color I had never heard of. Anybody else getting problems with the sound of words coming out of the speakers?


nSv23

why is it not: le scarpe sono azzurra?


nSv23

thanks, so even the colors change like: la nostra gatta, le nostre gatte, according to the object.


merulaw

The shoes are members of the Forza Italia party.

Why Duolingo. Why.


Darren818671

Hey, diamond shoes!


AndrewRobe487982

I suggest you try to be more consistent in the information you give to us students. Throughout the first definitions of " azzurro" you gave the English word as blue. Suddenly part way through a lesson I am marked as incorrect for using blue and told the correct English words are light blue. I am doing my best to learn Italian not mind-reading!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.