"Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez."

Translation:You may eat as much as you want.

January 27, 2018

33 Comments


liveforcookies42

Now that is a sentence I like to hear!

March 4, 2018

ThomasGabr13

'you can eat all that you want' seems an equivalent statement but is not accepted


AmineHadji1

It's equivalent, but doesn't have the same meaning in some context.

  • You can/may eat all that you want = Vous pouvez manger tout ce que vous voulez means literally everything that is there.
  • You can/may eat as much as you want = Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez means all of that same thing

If someone is advertising a product in a supermarket, he will say Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez, meaning "as much as you want of that same product that I'm advertising". If he said Vous pouvez manger tout ce que vous voulez, that would mean "everything in this supermarket".


hellomidnight

Your explanation is very helpful. Merci beaucoup.


Ripcurlgirl

That back translates to "Vous pouvez manger tout ce que vous voulez."

Duolingo likes the translation to be as close as possible to the original because most of these sentences are used in reverse translations. For example, you may get an exercise asking for the translation of:

"You can eat as much as you want." - The translation will require the usage of the conjunctive expression "autant que ".


Wanda655505

So why was I marked wrong when I answered exactly that? DL wanted me to put "may" instead of "can". Really??? Pouvoir can mean either. "May" is grammatically correct and not "can", in this answer, but that never stopped Duolingo from accepting it in every other answer where I used "can" instead of "may"! Can vs may is too nuanced to be dealt with here, IMHO. The either answer should be accepted. July 12, 2018


Eowyn11

Duo you . are. AWESOME!!!!!;-)


French_n_Swedish

'You can eat as much as you want to.' Not accepted; I have reported it.


krista189497

I think... you can eat as much as you like should be acceptable... or not?


Sitesurf

It is acceptable and accepted now, thanks.


Ripcurlgirl

What lesson does this sentence belong to?


Troubadore1

It would be nice if I had some audio with this


Eowyn11

Why not you may eat as much as you desire?


Steven103992

To doulingo service only:i will wait your answer:sorry ,after i finished the exercise with out wrong or an error and i reached to yellow color or golden color ,and then the golden color lost so i will never go ahead like this system i will never finish all exercise i need to go finish but there is some problem . Thanks for all your programe i am happy but i will never finish the goal.


DougCarter0

How do I write "... as MANY as you want" ?


mammad99

Same thing. Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez.


DougCarter0

I agree with you but DL knocked me back.


mammad99

The issue is not the French but the English. Ordinarily we do not say "you eat as many as you want" when we are talking about eating in general (uncountable items). On the contrary, when we specifically talk about countable items to be eaten (such as apples), then we us "as many." Example: Vous pouvez manger autant de pommes que vous voulez (OR "de pomme", both correct) = You may eat as many apples as you want. French uses autant que for both countable and uncountable items. (you probably know all this but just to be clear).


DougCarter0

Forget "apples" because it is highly unlikely that someone would eat many of them at one time. However recently I had a plate of potato chips and a French man asked me if he could eat a few. I replied, "You may eat as many as you want." The question is : would I have been correct if I had said, "Vous pouvez manger autant que vous voulez" ? Please don't use "en" in your response as this is not used in the original translation with "much".


mammad99

You would be absolutely correct. Good work. PS: you can also say: vous pouvez manger tout ce que vous voulez. (as much as / as many as you want)


Petrlebeest

And you can also get as fat as you want!


Christophe257725

Why is manger not conjugated? I thought that as yhe infinitive form it would translate to " to eat" ? Is there some rule i am unaware of and if so would anyone care to explain. Thank you


Ripcurlgirl

The only true auxiliary verbs in French are être and avoir, but there are a number of semi-auxiliary verbs in French that can be used with other verbs to express ability, necessity, desire, and so on. They are used in double-verb constructions where the first verb (the semi-auxiliary) is conjugated and the second is not.

Je veux lire.— I want to read.
Il aime manger. — He likes to eat.

Modal verbs are the English equivalents of semi-auxiliaries—for instance, "can", which translates to either savoir or pouvoir.

When "can" indicates knowledge, use savoir.

Je sais lire et écrire. — I know how to read and write.
Il sait parler allemand. — He knows how to speak German.

When "can" indicates permission or ability (apart from knowledge), use pouvoir.

Il peut manger. — He can (or "may") eat.
Il peut parler allemand. — He is allowed to speak German.

One of the most important semi-auxiliary verbs is aller, which is used to express the near future (futur proche), just like the English verb "going to".

Je vais manger. — I am going to eat.
Vous allez lire le livre. — You are going to read the book.

Note that in verb constructions beginning with non-auxiliary verbs, the verbs must be separated by a preposition.

Nous vivons pour manger. — We live to eat.


effyleven

Merci beaucoup. (Je suis juste un peu à bout de souffle.) ;-)


mammad99

Nice synopsis.


Ripcurlgirl

I wish I could take credit for it but I pinched it from the Tips & Notes to Verbs: Present 1. ;)


mammad99

You still deserve a lingot. But I thought the Tips and Notes were gone with the new system.


Ripcurlgirl

I started on DL some 4 years ago and I still have the original tree, thank goodness! I think this sentence is from the new Mod-updated tree which is in A/B testing (I don't have it). I've seen the latest "staff-developed" one (also in A/B testing and rolled out to anyone who starts Duo now) and it is truly horrible. The original moderators like Sitesurf, georgeoftruth etc are cut from the loop so absolutely no-one moderates it.


Debbie817345

For me, a great way to remember autant que!


Otakuyaki

I put "You can eat however much you want."

Is that a wrong translation? It wasn't accepted as a correct answer.


French_n_Swedish

Otakuyaki - "however much" sounds like pretty poor English to me. I mean, kids say it a lot, and adults being lazy do too, but it's the sort of thing that Duo normally doesn't accept (that commonly used by technically wrong stuff).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.