1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My bear reads books, yours e…

"My bear reads books, yours eats carrots."

Translation:Ursul meu citește cărți, al tău mănâncă morcovi.

January 27, 2018

10 Comments


Diana338934

De unde vă vin ideile astea de fraze?


WH-Paul

I'm new to this language but, to me this says "My the bear reads books, yours eats carrots". Why ursul and not urs?


rubber_duck_dude

When doing possessives in Romanian you use the "the ..." version of the noun instead of the basic noun by itself. I'm not sure why this is the case, perhaps a native Romanian speaker could help you out more.


Skye1126

I'm not a native speaker but I think it's because the it's referring to a specific bear. Since "my" implies a specific bear, the definitive form is used.


twovectors

Skye is exactly right. If you think about the way definitive articles are most commonly used, to indicate the uniqueness of an object, then it only makes sense that if you indicate this object is yours or someone elses you refer to a very specific one.

In English it's inferred that objects with possessive pronouns mean logically specific and unique objects and act as if they were articulated


ntziolas

I welcome you to this language,first of all!


CipGta

There's also a difference between the spelling and writing by the word ,,morcovi".


RJE980163

It would be helpful to have a short explanation of the actual grammar of how you construct possessives so that these exercises would be more useful.


twovectors

If you go on the online version of the course you will be able to find some tips for each lesson

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.