"păianjeni"

Translation:spiders

January 27, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Renardo_11

To continue the hints of diePrinzessin:

  • un păianjen – a spider (m indef sg)
  • păianjenul – the spider (m def sg)
  • păianjeni – spiders (m indef pl)
  • păianjenii – the spiders (m def pl)

Un păianjen este un animal din ordinul arahnidelor.


AlphaMale2099

Is there a pronunciation difference between "paianjen" and "paianjeni", as the i sounds like it's always silent on these plurals? Thank you


Ursu_Brun

Yes, there is a short i pronounced for the plural form. It us hardly audible even in real life for natives, but one can figure out from the context...


Alex142886

un păianjen, doi păianjeni


LidiaLita

I heard păianjen

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.