"I am not a duck, but an owl!"

Translation:Ich bin keine Ente, sondern eine Eule!

January 27, 2018

4 Comments


SydneyBlak4

Why is "........aber eine Eule " wrong ?

January 27, 2018

MortiBiRD

In most cases, you use sondern when the first part is negated.

Also theres a huge tendency to use sondern, if both "contents" exclude each other.

January 27, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Thanks, aber( sondern??) Deutsch ist verr├╝ckt !

January 28, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That would be aber, because you're not negating your thanks by saying German is crazy.

    January 28, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.