1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not a duck, but an owl!"

"I am not a duck, but an owl!"

Translation:Ich bin keine Ente, sondern eine Eule!

January 27, 2018

4 Comments


SydneyBlakem

Why is "........aber eine Eule " wrong ?


MortiBiRD

In most cases, you use sondern when the first part is negated.

Also theres a huge tendency to use sondern, if both "contents" exclude each other.


SydneyBlakem

Thanks, aber( sondern??) Deutsch ist verr├╝ckt !


az_p

That would be aber, because you're not negating your thanks by saying German is crazy.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.