1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I need to go to t…

"I'm sorry, I need to go to the restroom."

Translation:不好意思,我需要去洗手间。

January 27, 2018

9 Comments


gszeto

It didn't take 对不起 instead of 不好意思


kuyaC

When do I use which one?


DariusLee3

Report it. I should be accepted


BrianaWash3

I thought "I'm sorry" was 对不起, why wasn't that even offered as a possible answer choice?


tielo-hunter

Its more like im sorry when you do something wrong 不好意思 is like excuse me


FrankLobo22

Can we use 请问 then?


[deactivated user]

    An awkward moment on date night.


elmanisero777

    when im in china, i only hear "我需要上厕所” shouldnt be that accepted?


E.N.J.A.

    can I replace 去 with 用?我需要用洗手间 谢谢你!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.