1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Find the shampoo quickly!"

"Find the shampoo quickly!"

Translation:샴푸 빨리 찾으세요!

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


Komerinam

It should be 샴푸를.


SashoNr1

You can omit the 를


nleconte

True. Please flag it :)


Pamela909830

It is still missing the object marker. October 21, 2019.


SashoNr1

를 is not obligatory in spoken Korean, according to my Korean teacher. Remember, they want it quickly!


Pamela909830

Yes, my teacher also told me that sometimes the 를 is omitted when people speak. However, I think Duo is teaching us the correct grammar, not the street language. When I teach English, I teach the correct grammar, even though I know that people sometimes use slang or even substandard language.


9eaE9

Koreans would seldom put '를' in this sentence. This kind of omission happens as often as English speakers put apostrophe to abbreviate the verb and the noun as in "you're" and "I'm".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.