Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind en het meisje"

Translation:The child and the girl

8 months ago

9 Comments


ayertiam97

As far as I know, een is used in place of a/an no matter masculine or feminine. But het is either 'it' or 'the' for neuter nouns. 'Kind' is neuter but how is 'meisje' neuter? Shouldn't it be 'de meisje'? Enlighten me pls

5 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Meisje is neuter too. Grammatical gender doesn't always match "real life gender" (otherwise inanimate object wouldn't have a gender.)

3 months ago

Michael574294

Both of these are het words however apple is a de word in an other exercise. How is it girl is het and apple is de? But man is de and bread is het?

1 month ago

moyasick

"Het" and "een" both are article 'the' in english. Then when we use "het" or "een" enlighten me please

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Een" does not mean "the", but "a/an". I think you meant "de" (which does mean "the").

We wrote a post about the difference between "het" and "de": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

6 months ago

Sophie567.
Sophie567.

The article does not explain, why here it is used "het meisje" instead of "de meisje".

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Meisje" is a diminutive, and all singular diminutives use "het". (It's the first thing stated under "Het-words") :)

4 months ago

sargt
sargt

Isn't "jongen" diminutive? Is it neutral either?

4 months ago

ElenaDewy
ElenaDewy

"Jongen" is not a diminutive (but "jongetje" is). It means boy and is masculine. So "de"!

3 months ago