Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind en het meisje"

Translation:The child and the girl

6 months ago

2 Comments


mkp_demigod

As far as I know, een is used in place of a/an no matter masculine or feminine. But het is either 'it' or 'the' for neuter nouns. 'Kind' is neuter but how is 'meisje' neuter? Shouldn't it be 'de meisje'? Enlighten me pls

3 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Meisje is neuter too. Grammatical gender doesn't always match "real life gender" (otherwise inanimate object wouldn't have a gender.)

1 month ago