1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Manželčina trika jsou pro mě…

"Manželčina trika jsou pro příliš malá."

Translation:My wife's t-shirts are too small for me.

January 27, 2018

8 Comments


ion1122

... but her underwear fits me perfectly.


Masakru

I think 'shirts' instead of 't-shirts' could be accepted here also.


VladaFu

Possibly, but it is important to understand that there is no generic word that would connect dress shirts (košile) and t-shirts (trika) in one word in Czech. Trika are always t-shirts, never dress shirts.


Masakru

I guess its more on english side where shirt is used much more universally. Meaning shirt in english usually means t-shirt, dress shirt, ect.


Evgeny040187

Why we cannot use just "Wife's t-shirt.." without "My"?


VladaFu

English normally prefers to use possessives here.


ElderMotiuk443

I thought t-shirt was tričko. Do they both work?


BoneheadBass

Yes, both are accepted (in the plural, of course).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.