1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady spí zřídka."

"Tady spí zřídka."

Translation:He seldom sleeps here.

January 27, 2018

10 Comments


Taigaer

What tells us that the subject is 'he'?


Jamie08MD

Context. Since there is none for this sentence and the verb only determines 3rd person, you can use any of "he, she, it and they" for the translation to be correct.


Roberto247751

Prosim lze pouzit He seldom is sleeping here


VladaFu

Ne, pro opakovane akce se pouziva pritomny cas prosty.


Soya12341

"He sleeps here seldomly" . . .this word order was nit accepted. Is it incorrect?


VladaFu

seldomly is not good, seldom is an adverb already


2200Lucia60

"Zřídka spí tady" is alright too for our owl ?


VladaFu

Yes, but be aware that placing the adverb sentence-final is not as natural as in English. Or rather that the word order changes the meaning, if the adverb contains the new information of the sentence, it comes last.


wasnloshier

Is it just me or are there no tipps and notes for adverbs and conjugations?


VladaFu

No, it is not just you

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.