"È un foglio bianco."

Translation:It is a white sheet of paper.

March 19, 2013

61 Comments


maddyis7

I know we sometimes refer to 'leaves' of paper, in English, but not commonly. Ignoring that and verbs, I find it simplest to think of 'il foglio' as 'sheet' (of paper) and 'la foglia' as 'leaf' (on a tree). If this helps?

January 16, 2014

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

this helps a lot. thanks

August 9, 2015

Jabbour4

Why can't it be "It is a white leaf"?

December 4, 2014

MazelAngel

Sì, as Pawe50514 said, the "feminine" and "masculine" forms have different meanings (so aren't actually feminine and masculine forms).

La/Una foglia: the/a leaf

Il/Un foglio: the/a sheet of paper

May 13, 2017

kurzebingo

apparently a leaf is una foglia, whereas here we have un foglio

April 24, 2017

DianneCapoccia

What is wrong w/ "it's a sheet of white paper" ?

August 22, 2013

italiaoo

The Italian sentence might refer to a white plastic sheet. "Paper" is not mentioned in Italian, so a better translation to English is one without "paper". Cheers!

October 27, 2013

eesh1

I replied 'It is a white sheet of paper' and go it marked as correct.

February 4, 2014

adamcowan

One of the translations is leaf when you hover over it. Why is it not accepted?

March 19, 2013

mukkapazza

Careful with the hint translations, when you see (I) in front of a word, it indicates a verb. In this case, (I) leaf (through a book). That's just a suggestion for the future... but we will fix this as soon as possible, as the verb to leaf is more commonly translated to sfogliare not fogliare :) Thanks for pointing it out!

March 19, 2013

adamcowan

Thank you very much for your help.

March 20, 2013

Yomalyn

I love how much you can learn about your mother-tongue by studying a foreign language! "Portfolio" makes so much sense now! Portare + foglio = carry sheets of paper :-)

September 11, 2018

unabanana

Can 'foglio' be used as a 'bed sheet'?

December 27, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No; without attributes it only means a sheet of paper; it can also refer to a thin layer of metal, plastic or wood in the appropriate contexts, but that meaning is less broad than the English sheet, and in many cases where you'd use that Italian uses the more literal "strato" (layer). Bed sheets / linen are "lenzuola".

December 27, 2014

brian.sper

I answered "It is a blank sheet" without even thinking about it (because of the cognate with 'bianco' and it was marked correct. Is this actually how someone would say it in Italian? Like, "start from a blank sheet of paper"?

February 22, 2015

malcolmissimo

According to the big Hoepli dictionary, "a blank page" is una pagina bianca, and both the Anglo-French idiom "carte blanche" and the idiomatic English "blank cheque" are carta bianca. However, most other uses of "blank", including sheet, form and a real paper cheque, use ... in bianco.

I wonder why; what's the rule? Maybe something intended to be filled is in bianco?

February 25, 2018

Nancy53656

I have the same question. Anyone?

October 9, 2017

energene

couldn't it be translated as a white leaf?

March 17, 2016

energene

Now I get it

March 17, 2016

franksk

I think "It's a clean sheet" should also be accepted.. No?

May 8, 2016

malcolmissimo

No, that means something different. It's an idiom meaning a fresh start. Italian has its own equivalent idiom for this: a clean slate/sheet is un passato limpido. A literal translation in either direction is wrong.

See replies to brian.sper and Blomeley.

February 25, 2018

JohnGardne7

I used "It's a blank page." Has anyone tried "tabula rasa?"

October 26, 2016

malcolmissimo

The Italian for the Latin expression "tabula rasa" is ... tabula rasa.

February 25, 2018

Hornstein

A folio can be a sheet of paper and a sheet of paper can be a folio

April 11, 2013

Blomeley

Any reason why it shouldn't also be "page" Page and sheet are pretty much synonyms in english, especially when talking about paper

April 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm but it wouldn't refer to a page from a book in Italian - that'd be "pagina".

April 16, 2013

temporalthings

If somebody said in English, "It's a white blank page", it could easily mean a sheet of paper in the sense of foglio, so I think page should be accepted as a translation! "Page" in English covers "foglio" and "pagina" in Italian

April 17, 2013

David1945

I am wondering what the italian really means. Is it literally referring to a white sheet of pear or is it a translation of the English phrase which means anything is possible, depending on how it is written (metaphorically) "It is a blank sheet"?

April 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, only the literal meaning; we do have a similar idiom though. "Avere carta bianca", conjugated as needed, means to be trusted with complete decision power, being free to build and destroy as one sees fit.

April 23, 2013

David1945

Thank you, that helps. We have a similar idiom but we use the French expression 'Carte blanche'

May 8, 2013

Blomeley

Thanks again for your help

April 16, 2013

silkwarrior

Couldn't the Italian also be translated is a "he is a white sheet"?

Which actually makes sense in English - someone who is very very pale or extremely scared - "he went white as a sheet" for example.

August 23, 2014

sandrabruck

In Italian I never heard something similar, only "bianco/pallido come un cadavere" or in dialect: "bianco come un cencio".

In German "He is a blank sheet (Er ist ein unbeschriebenes Blatt)" would mean: he is a newcomer, he is a layman; he does not have any experience.

August 23, 2014

silkwarrior

Thanks for the reply as always sandra, but gramatically could it be translated as "he is a white sheet"? Nothing wrong surely with introducing an image to Italians as long as no grammar rules are broken. Or introducing some of them to different food.

November 7, 2015

maviportakal
Plus

Why can't it also be a "blank" sheet?

October 8, 2014

venicetokyopari

I almost mixed up "foglio" (sheet) with "figlio." (son)

January 18, 2015

chrishoare

What is wrong with "It is a white newspaper"?

April 18, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Foglio" refers to a sheet of paper (although it can refer to sheets of other materials as well); there is a newspaper named "Il Foglio", right-wing and strongly catholic, but it owes the name to the broadsheet format it uses.

April 18, 2015

chrishoare

Grazie per la risposta :-)

April 21, 2015

nonnaHR

I agree with others here. Out of context this could perfectly well mean "white leaf'

June 3, 2015

Nancy53656

except the gender is wrong for leaf

October 9, 2017

SueWaller

I put "It is white paper" and had it marked wrong, with an alternative translation being "It is a white paper". This is clumsy English, unless you are referring to a specific political document, in which case it is A White Paper (proper noun)

June 28, 2015

jockit

Can foglio not also mean document?

June 29, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

I scrolled over bianco, and it said "white (man)" Heh.

October 12, 2016

Ella_Wren

No, it's a ghost! ;D

December 6, 2016

HaraldDrum

This was a tough one because sheet can also mean a linen in english

May 20, 2017

Grazfather

What's wrong with " it is a white piece of paper"

May 23, 2017

Godelieve312104

Why is it not, "It is a white sheet of paper." ?

July 9, 2017

Hugo118861

how ya goin

August 17, 2017

Hugo118861

carn ox

August 17, 2017

donnast

Is this the term used when an important announcement or consensus is published or released as in the term (American) White Paper?

October 8, 2017

Alison784786

In Spanish we use hoja to mean both a leaf and a sheet of any kind of paper whereas a folio refers to a sheet of unlined paper

October 19, 2017

JackieMars4

Unable to put the accent on e

January 15, 2018

MariaCalip

The translation should.be it's white paper or it's a white paper.

March 1, 2018

Geeraert2

"It is a white paper sheet" was not accepted. Can anyone tell me what the difference is between "paper sheet" and "sheet of paper"?

April 13, 2018

CicelydAut

To say this is a "white sheet" makes it sound like a bedsheet. Why is it wrong to say "white sheet of paper"?

September 9, 2018

IoannisMag

Why not "it is a white paper sheet"? My not native english speaker, though english professor wife suggests paper sheet more correct.

December 20, 2018

Tymcat

I translated it as "he is a white sheet" - not accepted of course. Referring to the idiom for a person of unknown background. Ah, would have been rather "blank sheet". Would this work in Italian?

December 29, 2018

Nerinu

This is really annoying... 'It is a white sheet' and basta.. Wtf with 'paper'....

February 7, 2019

Doc0048

It's a sheet of white paper has been accepted...

February 13, 2019

sylvia12664

Not today

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.