1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un foglio bianco."

"È un foglio bianco."

Translation:It is a white sheet of paper.

March 19, 2013

87 Comments


maddyis7

I know we sometimes refer to 'leaves' of paper, in English, but not commonly. Ignoring that and verbs, I find it simplest to think of 'il foglio' as 'sheet' (of paper) and 'la foglia' as 'leaf' (on a tree). If this helps?


JosephT.Madawela

this helps a lot. thanks


claschr

But is it nessesary? I think it is clear with the color white!


PHN04

I am a native English speaker and refer to a leaf of paper. It should be accepted. Or is everything to be dumbed down to 'LOLspeakROFL4U'?


CarolynJan10

I am also, but a leaf of paper is not common. Leaves of a book, now...


PHN04

I put in instead "A white papey" and DL marked it right with only a typo! LOL! ROFL! DL4U!


PHN04

From now on I always call it a papey. I'm reverting to childhood! That is the best time to learn a language.


kdouvia

I bet this guy is fun at parties


DianneCapoccia

What is wrong w/ "it's a sheet of white paper" ?


italiaoo

The Italian sentence might refer to a white plastic sheet. "Paper" is not mentioned in Italian, so a better translation to English is one without "paper". Cheers!


eesh1

I replied 'It is a white sheet of paper' and go it marked as correct.


MichaelC34941

DL is as inconsistent as ever.


Rochelle719019

Exactly, its correct. I would say white paper.


musicalSaranader

I said sheet of white paper and was marked correct (3/6/20)


Jabbour4

Why can't it be "It is a white leaf"?


MazelAngel

Sì, as Pawe50514 said, the "feminine" and "masculine" forms have different meanings (so aren't actually feminine and masculine forms).

La/Una foglia: the/a leaf

Il/Un foglio: the/a sheet of paper


kurzebingo

apparently a leaf is una foglia, whereas here we have un foglio


Yomalyn

I love how much you can learn about your mother-tongue by studying a foreign language! The word "Portfolio" makes so much sense now! Portare + foglio = carry sheets of paper :-)


adamcowan

One of the translations is leaf when you hover over it. Why is it not accepted?


mukkapazza

Careful with the hint translations, when you see (I) in front of a word, it indicates a verb. In this case, (I) leaf (through a book). That's just a suggestion for the future... but we will fix this as soon as possible, as the verb to leaf is more commonly translated to sfogliare not fogliare :) Thanks for pointing it out!


adamcowan

Thank you very much for your help.


brian.sper

I answered "It is a blank sheet" without even thinking about it (because of the cognate with 'bianco' and it was marked correct. Is this actually how someone would say it in Italian? Like, "start from a blank sheet of paper"?


Nancy53656

I have the same question. Anyone?


malcolmissimo

According to the big Hoepli dictionary, "a blank page" is una pagina bianca, and both the Anglo-French idiom "carte blanche" and the idiomatic English "blank cheque" are carta bianca. However, most other uses of "blank", including sheet, form and a real paper cheque, use ... in bianco.

I wonder why; what's the rule? Maybe something intended to be filled is in bianco?


unabanana

Can 'foglio' be used as a 'bed sheet'?


f.formica
Mod

No; without attributes it only means a sheet of paper; it can also refer to a thin layer of metal, plastic or wood in the appropriate contexts, but that meaning is less broad than the English sheet, and in many cases where you'd use that Italian uses the more literal "strato" (layer). Bed sheets / linen are "lenzuola".


Nonna602151

Can you say "un foglio di carta" in Italian, to distinguish it from a tree leaf? I had this marked wrong in the preceeding excercise, and wonder whether it's simply not used. Thanks!


f.formica
Mod

There's no need to distinguish with a tree leaf, because that's foglia, not foglio; but sure, you can say "un foglio di carta" just like you can say "a sheet of paper" in English


energene

couldn't it be translated as a white leaf?


Blomeley

Any reason why it shouldn't also be "page" Page and sheet are pretty much synonyms in english, especially when talking about paper


f.formica
Mod

Hm but it wouldn't refer to a page from a book in Italian - that'd be "pagina".


temporalthings

If somebody said in English, "It's a white blank page", it could easily mean a sheet of paper in the sense of foglio, so I think page should be accepted as a translation! "Page" in English covers "foglio" and "pagina" in Italian


David1945

I am wondering what the italian really means. Is it literally referring to a white sheet of pear or is it a translation of the English phrase which means anything is possible, depending on how it is written (metaphorically) "It is a blank sheet"?


f.formica
Mod

No, only the literal meaning; we do have a similar idiom though. "Avere carta bianca", conjugated as needed, means to be trusted with complete decision power, being free to build and destroy as one sees fit.


David1945

Thank you, that helps. We have a similar idiom but we use the French expression 'Carte blanche'


ArnoNym0

i disagree - i think a page (pagina) refers to paper bound in a book, notebook or suchlike, while a sheet (foglio) is a loose piece of paper.


Blomeley

Thanks again for your help


franksk

I think "It's a clean sheet" should also be accepted.. No?


malcolmissimo

No, that means something different. It's an idiom meaning a fresh start. Italian has its own equivalent idiom for this: a clean slate/sheet is un passato limpido. A literal translation in either direction is wrong.

See replies to brian.sper and Blomeley.


JohnGardne7

I used "It's a blank page." Has anyone tried "tabula rasa?"


malcolmissimo

The Italian for the Latin expression "tabula rasa" is ... tabula rasa.


MazelAngel

No. There are a few problems with this.

  1. "It's a clean sheet" could refer to any kind of sheet - bed sheet, plastic sheet, etc

  2. While from what you're meaning to say, they do mean the same thing, we are supposed to translate it as literally as possible while still making grammatical sense. So "It's a clean sheet" or "It's a blank page" is counted as incorrect, because the closest literal translation is "It is a white sheet of paper."


Doc0048

Or "it's a sheet of white paper", because the sheet or the paper can be colored... "è un foglio colorato" (it's a sheet of colored paper or it's a colored sheet of paper). Anyway the DL sentence as usual doesn't explain anything ("foglio" can be made of different materials), so we have translate as we think it might be better, hoping that DL accepts the translation.


ola668879

'It is a white paper sheet' is not accepted.. I'm confused


RoggeroTodaro

I wrote "It is a white paper." and it was marked correct. 19-05-20


ArchjSM

Why is "It is a white paper sheet" wrong here?


mary721768

this is exactly what i wrote!


Hornstein

A folio can be a sheet of paper and a sheet of paper can be a folio


silkwarrior

Couldn't the Italian also be translated is a "he is a white sheet"?

Which actually makes sense in English - someone who is very very pale or extremely scared - "he went white as a sheet" for example.


sandrabruck

In Italian I never heard something similar, only "bianco/pallido come un cadavere" or in dialect: "bianco come un cencio".

In German "He is a blank sheet (Er ist ein unbeschriebenes Blatt)" would mean: he is a newcomer, he is a layman; he does not have any experience.


silkwarrior

Thanks for the reply as always sandra, but gramatically could it be translated as "he is a white sheet"? Nothing wrong surely with introducing an image to Italians as long as no grammar rules are broken. Or introducing some of them to different food.


maviportakal

Why can't it also be a "blank" sheet?


venicetokyopari

I almost mixed up "foglio" (sheet) with "figlio." (son)


plymchris

What is wrong with "It is a white newspaper"?


f.formica
Mod

"Foglio" refers to a sheet of paper (although it can refer to sheets of other materials as well); there is a newspaper named "Il Foglio", right-wing and strongly catholic, but it owes the name to the broadsheet format it uses.


plymchris

Grazie per la risposta :-)


nonnaHR

I agree with others here. Out of context this could perfectly well mean "white leaf'


Nancy53656

except the gender is wrong for leaf


SueWaller

I put "It is white paper" and had it marked wrong, with an alternative translation being "It is a white paper". This is clumsy English, unless you are referring to a specific political document, in which case it is A White Paper (proper noun)


jockit

Can foglio not also mean document?


SpaghettiCorgi

I scrolled over bianco, and it said "white (man)" Heh.


Ella_Wren

No, it's a ghost! ;D


HaraldDrum

This was a tough one because sheet can also mean a linen in english


Grazfather

What's wrong with " it is a white piece of paper"


Godelieve312104

Why is it not, "It is a white sheet of paper." ?


donnast

Is this the term used when an important announcement or consensus is published or released as in the term (American) White Paper?


Alison784786

In Spanish we use hoja to mean both a leaf and a sheet of any kind of paper whereas a folio refers to a sheet of unlined paper


MariaCalip

The translation should.be it's white paper or it's a white paper.


Geeraert2

"It is a white paper sheet" was not accepted. Can anyone tell me what the difference is between "paper sheet" and "sheet of paper"?


CicelydAut

To say this is a "white sheet" makes it sound like a bedsheet. Why is it wrong to say "white sheet of paper"?


IoannisMag

Why not "it is a white paper sheet"? My not native english speaker, though english professor wife suggests paper sheet more correct.


Tymcat

I translated it as "he is a white sheet" - not accepted of course. Referring to the idiom for a person of unknown background. Ah, would have been rather "blank sheet". Would this work in Italian?


Detlev12091

I translated "He is a white sheet of paper" and it also was not accepted. But I think it should, because "è" could rather be "he", "she" or "it is". Doesn't it depend on the context in which the sentence is spoken?


Doc0048

It's a sheet of white paper has been accepted...


Rochelle719019

In English its better to say a sheet of white paper rather than a white sheet of paper


sergiomiomarito

I wrote it correctly and it was marked as wrong.


JackieMars4

Unable to put the accent on e


Nerinu

This is really annoying... 'It is a white sheet' and basta.. Wtf with 'paper'....


Johnston208268

just for that, the sound does not work!


Stephen997280

I wanna sheet on the bed......Anyone?


Childnacl

I think this sentence should be trahslated into “it is a piece of paper”.


trevro

The only time I really hear anyone say "white sheet" in America is in reference to the costumes worn by the Klan.


SandyDerau

We do have a common expression, "He is white as a sheet!" Meaning frightened, terrified, or maybe even ill.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.