"È un foglio bianco."

Translation:It is a white sheet of paper.

March 19, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maddyis7

I know we sometimes refer to 'leaves' of paper, in English, but not commonly. Ignoring that and verbs, I find it simplest to think of 'il foglio' as 'sheet' (of paper) and 'la foglia' as 'leaf' (on a tree). If this helps?


NachosAndCheese

It also makes it easier to think about "foliage"


JosephT.Madawela

this helps a lot. thanks


ClaudioSchrag

But is it nessesary? I think it is clear with the color white!


Yomalyn

I love how much you can learn about your mother-tongue by studying a foreign language! The word "Portfolio" makes so much sense now! Portare + foglio = carry sheets of paper :-)


DianneCapoccia

What is wrong w/ "it's a sheet of white paper" ?


italiaoo

The Italian sentence might refer to a white plastic sheet. "Paper" is not mentioned in Italian, so a better translation to English is one without "paper". Cheers!


eesh1

I replied 'It is a white sheet of paper' and go it marked as correct.


musicalSaranader

I said sheet of white paper and was marked correct (3/6/20)


Rochelle719019

Exactly, its correct. I would say white paper.


Jabbour4

Why can't it be "It is a white leaf"?


thelittlecryptid

Sì, as Pawe50514 said, the "feminine" and "masculine" forms have different meanings (so aren't actually feminine and masculine forms).

La/Una foglia: the/a leaf

Il/Un foglio: the/a sheet of paper


kurzebingo

apparently a leaf is una foglia, whereas here we have un foglio


brian.sper

I answered "It is a blank sheet" without even thinking about it (because of the cognate with 'bianco' and it was marked correct. Is this actually how someone would say it in Italian? Like, "start from a blank sheet of paper"?


malcolmissimo

According to the big Hoepli dictionary, "a blank page" is una pagina bianca, and both the Anglo-French idiom "carte blanche" and the idiomatic English "blank cheque" are carta bianca. However, most other uses of "blank", including sheet, form and a real paper cheque, use ... in bianco.

I wonder why; what's the rule? Maybe something intended to be filled is in bianco?


Nancy53656

I have the same question. Anyone?


adamcowan

One of the translations is leaf when you hover over it. Why is it not accepted?


mukkapazza

Careful with the hint translations, when you see (I) in front of a word, it indicates a verb. In this case, (I) leaf (through a book). That's just a suggestion for the future... but we will fix this as soon as possible, as the verb to leaf is more commonly translated to sfogliare not fogliare :) Thanks for pointing it out!


adamcowan

Thank you very much for your help.


unabanana

Can 'foglio' be used as a 'bed sheet'?


f.formica

No; without attributes it only means a sheet of paper; it can also refer to a thin layer of metal, plastic or wood in the appropriate contexts, but that meaning is less broad than the English sheet, and in many cases where you'd use that Italian uses the more literal "strato" (layer). Bed sheets / linen are "lenzuola".


Nonna602151

Can you say "un foglio di carta" in Italian, to distinguish it from a tree leaf? I had this marked wrong in the preceeding excercise, and wonder whether it's simply not used. Thanks!


f.formica

There's no need to distinguish with a tree leaf, because that's foglia, not foglio; but sure, you can say "un foglio di carta" just like you can say "a sheet of paper" in English


Nonna602151

Thank you, once again, F. Formica


energene

couldn't it be translated as a white leaf?


_DY4Y_

"foglio" means the same as the English "folio" right?


Rexadonis

how is "IT is a sheet of white paper" wrong


JohnGardne7

It looks fine to me--what do the moderators say? (Does Duo's Department of Italian Studies have any moderators? I dropped this language years ago and was delighted to find how much support is offered by the moderators in some other languages.


Blomeley

Any reason why it shouldn't also be "page" Page and sheet are pretty much synonyms in english, especially when talking about paper


f.formica

Hm but it wouldn't refer to a page from a book in Italian - that'd be "pagina".


temporalthings

If somebody said in English, "It's a white blank page", it could easily mean a sheet of paper in the sense of foglio, so I think page should be accepted as a translation! "Page" in English covers "foglio" and "pagina" in Italian


David1945

I am wondering what the italian really means. Is it literally referring to a white sheet of pear or is it a translation of the English phrase which means anything is possible, depending on how it is written (metaphorically) "It is a blank sheet"?


f.formica

No, only the literal meaning; we do have a similar idiom though. "Avere carta bianca", conjugated as needed, means to be trusted with complete decision power, being free to build and destroy as one sees fit.


David1945

Thank you, that helps. We have a similar idiom but we use the French expression 'Carte blanche'


ArnoNym0

i disagree - i think a page (pagina) refers to paper bound in a book, notebook or suchlike, while a sheet (foglio) is a loose piece of paper.


Blomeley

Thanks again for your help


maviportakal

Why can't it also be a "blank" sheet?


franksk

I think "It's a clean sheet" should also be accepted.. No?


malcolmissimo

No, that means something different. It's an idiom meaning a fresh start. Italian has its own equivalent idiom for this: a clean slate/sheet is un passato limpido. A literal translation in either direction is wrong.

See replies to brian.sper and Blomeley.


JohnGardne7

I used "It's a blank page." Has anyone tried "tabula rasa?"


malcolmissimo

The Italian for the Latin expression "tabula rasa" is ... tabula rasa.


ola668879

'It is a white paper sheet' is not accepted.. I'm confused


RoggeroTodaro

I wrote "It is a white paper." and it was marked correct. 19-05-20


ArchjSM

Why is "It is a white paper sheet" wrong here?


mary721768

this is exactly what i wrote!


Wille809078

He is a white sheet (as in tabula rasa) : is that not possible?


Jun.acqua

I find somehow it is funny that 'It is a white paper' is accepted


Teresa694536

foglio is a sheet but paper is not mentioned


ThomasH.137928

Cannot say: paper sheet?


DavideVari15

It's a blank sheet of paper!


KarenMcCann51

Totally impossible to understand what is being said. The question is to type what you hear. Really?


DavideVari15

No, it is a BLANK sheet of paper!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.