1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The lazy employee is sleepin…

"The lazy employee is sleeping."

Translation:게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다.

January 27, 2018

7 Comments


SabianF

Should it not be 화사원이?


nleconte

Both seem fine to me, at least, without additional context.

Refer to the discussions on topic and subject particles for more info.


Tam111

When do I know when to say the noun first or the adj first?


avanade

Think it is always adjective first then noun afterwards.

부상당한 군인은 자고 있습니다 = The injured soldier is sleeping

부상당한 = injured

군인 = soldier, military personnel

졸린 학생은 울고 있습니다 = The sleepy student is crying

졸린 = sleepy

학생 =student


nope413612

i read that as hwasa for a hot moment

ion even stan mamamoo


SabianF

Where is my comment


nleconte

I can see both your recent comments. It sometimes takes a while to appear on your own screen. Wait a minute and refresh, should be fine.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.