"The lazy employee is sleeping."

Translation:게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다.

January 27, 2018

4 Comments


Tam111

When do I know when to say the noun first or the adj first?

January 27, 2018

avanade

Think it is always adjective first then noun afterwards.

부상당한 군인은 자고 있습니다 = The injured soldier is sleeping

부상당한 = injured

군인 = soldier, military personnel

졸린 학생은 울고 있습니다 = The sleepy student is crying

졸린 = sleepy

학생 =student

January 28, 2018

SabianF

Should it not be 화사원이?

January 30, 2018

nleconte

Both seem fine to me, at least, without additional context.

Refer to the discussions on topic and subject particles for more info.

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.