"The lazy employee is sleeping."

Translation:게으른 회사원은 자고 있습니다.

January 27, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nerd_nope

i read that as hwasa for a hot moment

ion even stan mamamoo


SabianF

Should it not be 화사원이?


nleconte

Both seem fine to me, at least, without additional context.

Refer to the discussions on topic and subject particles for more info.


Cassandra983

The hover hint is: 종업원, which is not in the word bank.

Google has:

종업원 as "employee"

회사원은 as "office worker"


Tam111

When do I know when to say the noun first or the adj first?


avanade

Think it is always adjective first then noun afterwards.

부상당한 군인은 자고 있습니다 = The injured soldier is sleeping

부상당한 = injured

군인 = soldier, military personnel

졸린 학생은 울고 있습니다 = The sleepy student is crying

졸린 = sleepy

학생 =student


Puff_0507

Why is lazy in the begining of the sentence


sean.mullen

Because it's describing 'employee'.


KyleDelane6

Since Korean speakers use simple present in most cases when English speakers would use continuous present, shouldn't a present continuous English sentence be translatable into a simple present Korean sentence?


sean.mullen

I don't know where you got that idea, but no, present continuous in English = present continuous in Korean.


KyleDelane6

Thank you for the answer. It looks like you've studied a lot of languages. Have you really not encountered the way in which English differs from them in terms of the simple present?

English differs from most languages in that the simple present is used as a sort of habitual form. If you say "I swim at the pool" it does not mean you are currently swimming at the pool, but rather that you swim regularly and that the pool is where you go swimming when you do. Therefore, the simple present isn't used as often as present continuous in English.

Other languages are different in that the simple present actually is simple, and can be used to describe the present. "Mom drinks coffee" in many non-English languages can be used to mean Mom is drinking coffee right now.


sean.mullen

I understand what you're saying, and being most knowledgeable about French, that is precisely what happens there: the French simple present indicative maps both to the English habitual form and the present progressive. Cross-linguistically, this is quite common, but it's not the case with Korean. You said, "Korean speakers use simple present in most cases when English speakers would use continuous present", which is not true. English present progressive must be expressed as the Korean present progressive, and vice versa.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.