1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요."

"우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요."

Translation:We only eat fresh meat.

January 27, 2018

18 Comments


ARMY_In_Distress

Weird flex but okay...


KarloBituin

Looks like meats back on the menu boys!


dagummace

We eat only fresh meat.


Ash-Fred

"We eat only fresh meat." is now accepted.


nleconte

Slightly different emphasis, but better flag it ;)


KiaSeng

Born carnivores... Do you even cook it?


l3arn1ng04

Why is "we only eat meat fresh" not accepted? The '만' is with the meat.


Matuz19

Eating fresh meat isn't the same as eating meat fresh


oee16

We only eat meat fresh. = 신선한 경우에만 고기를 먹습니다.


Karollama28

"We just eat fresh meat." Doesn't 'just' mean the same as 'only' in this case?


Ash-Fred

"We just eat fresh meat." is now accepted.


Mitaaksha

Why is 'We eat just fresh meat' wrong?


pipi310847

"We eat just fresh meat" is a bit inregular in English so, that is why it is wrong. ( that's what I think...)


jfnbstz

i don't the ~만


Translator500

So...you mean raw meat? XD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.