1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요."

"우리는 신선한 고기만 먹어요."

Translation:We only eat fresh meat.

January 27, 2018

12 Comments


dagummace

We eat only fresh meat.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"We eat only fresh meat." is now accepted.


nleconte

Slightly different emphasis, but better flag it ;)


ARMY_In_Distress

Weird flex but okay...


DanielCoward

Only is a really productive adverb in English. In Korean, what exactly are the bounds for this?

For instance, could I say "Only we eat fresh meat"? How about "We eat fresh meat only?"

If those are not fair, what restricts it?


MaryGlover

I think its acceptable to say things like "Only we eat fresh meat". You just attach the 만 to the end of 우리 and there you go.


KarloBituin

Looks like meats back on the menu boys!


l3arn1ng04

Why is "we only eat meat fresh" not accepted? The '만' is with the meat.


Matuz19

Eating fresh meat isn't the same as eating meat fresh


KiaSeng

Born carnivores... Do you even cook it?


alexakarola

"We just eat fresh meat." Doesn't 'just' mean the same as 'only' in this case?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"We just eat fresh meat." is now accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.